PREP SCOREBOARD – TUESDAY 1/3/23

Tuesday, January 3rd, 2023

Boys Hockey

Beaver Dam 6 McFarland 3

-BD scores 4 goals in 1st period

-BD Goals: Evan Burchardt 2, Boston Damon, Bradyn Stracholta, Alex Woods, Mason Poznanski,

-BD: Henry Vick 34 saves

Boys Basketball

Central Wisconsin Christian 60 Johnson Creek 20

-CWC: Will Syens 17, Baylee Schaalma 12

-JC: T. Herman 14

Lomira 63 Markesan 51

-L: Goebel 24, Menzer 16, Steers 10

-M: Dornfeld 10, Osterhaus 12, Kracht 10

Oakfield 64 North Fond du Lac 34

Wautoma 63 Waupun 57

Lake Mills 66 Waterloo 41

Marshall 91 Parkview 50

Girls Basketball

Watertown 48 Westosha Central 33

Oakfield 63 Hustisford 33

-H: Autumn Kuehl 20

Central Wisconsin Christian 45 Dodgeland 42

-CWC: Emma Hoffman 14, Taylor Hoffman 12, Elise Ritzema 12

-D: Emma Carpenters 16, M. Kohn 12

Fort Atkinson 59 Waterloo 38

-W:Julia Asik16

-FA: E. Kohl 22, A. Riley 16

Grafton 56 Waupun 45

Westfield 62 Randolph 39

Laconia 75 Mayville 33

Columbus 70 Richland Center 54

Rio 60 Cambria-Friesland 30

-R: Emily Loging 16 points, 12 rebounds, Riley Landsverk 12, Brooklyn Desjarlais 10

Lomira 47 Campbellsport 42

-L: Emily Driekosen-13

Markesan 34 Princeton-Green Lake 16

-M: D. Graff 11

Wrestling

“Horicon traveled to Pardeeville for a Quad which included Pardeeville, Johnson Creek and Oshkosh Lourdes Academy. The Marshmen started out the night again Oshkosh Lourdes where they cruised to a 51-12 victory. That was followed up by a great back and forth battle with Johnson Creek where the Marshmen came out on top 42-33. The last Dual of the night was against Pardeeville where the Marshmen fought hard but came up short 54-24. The Marshmen are back in action Thursday at home where they host a Quad which includes Parkview/Albany, Palmyra Eagle and Hustisford, Wrestling starts at 5. All results are on TrackWrestling.’ – Horicon coach Joe Kern

Deerfield (DEER) 36.0 Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand. (RCFFRR) 33.0

113: Ruben Bach (DEER) over Khia Bearder (RCFFRR) (Fall 0:36) 120: Gavin Alich (DEER) over   (RCFFRR) (For.) 126: Hayden Frazer (DEER) over Abram Stephen (RCFFRR) (Fall 1:26) 132: Alex Raymond (RCFFRR) over   (DEER) (For.) 138: Bryce Casteel (DEER) over Calan  Purvis (RCFFRR) (Fall 5:45) 145: Pierce Abegglen (RCFFRR) over   (DEER) (For.) 152: Owen Pigeon (RCFFRR) over Joseph  Treinen (DEER) (Fall 1:26) 160: Logan Olmsted (RCFFRR) over   (DEER) (For.) 170: Dayton Epps (RCFFRR) over Hunter Milanowski (DEER) (Dec 5-1) 182: Jaden  Bethel (DEER) over Jacob Yelk (RCFFRR) (Fall 5:32) 195: Joseph LaRoche (RCFFRR) over   (DEER) (For.) 220: Xavier Valdes (DEER) over   (RCFFRR) (For.) 285: Double Forfeit 106: Double Forfeit

Winneconne (WINN) 57.0 Markesan (MARK) 21.0

182: Jaden Walker (MARK) over Carson Piotraschke (WINN) (Fall 2:44) 195: Jaden Walker (MARK) over Avery  Piotraschke (WINN) (TF 15-0 0:00) 220: Desmond  Walker (WINN) over Ethan Rowe (MARK) (Fall 4:28) 285: Daniel Simon (WINN) over Keagan Kurowski (MARK) (Fall 2:09) 106: James Barone (WINN) over   (MARK) (For.) 113: Averick Deshon (WINN) over Kayden Vannatta (MARK) (Fall 1:34) 120: Trey Zemke (WINN) over   (MARK) (For.) 126: Chase Sternard (WINN) over Caden Ruetten (MARK) (Fall 1:43) 132: Garrett  Marks (WINN) over Chase Powell (MARK) (Dec 16-9) 138: Bryce Jones (WINN) over Memphis Castillo (MARK) (Fall 0:20) 145: Tyler Engelke (WINN) over   (MARK) (For.) 152: Our Wrestler (WINN) over   (MARK) (For.) 160: Treston Eckstein (MARK) over Brady  Yonke (WINN) (MD 17-4) 170: Caleb Stoll (MARK) over Vincent Duncan (WINN) (Fall 3:39)

Markesan (MARK) 60.0 Palmyra-Eagle (PAEA) 0.0

160: Treston Eckstein (MARK) over Finn  Paxton (PAEA) (Fall 1:33) 170: Our Wrestler (MARK) over Kurtis Frink (PAEA) (Fall 2:53) 182: Jaden Walker (MARK) over Dylan Riener (PAEA) (Fall 2:43) 195: Andrew Worm (MARK) over Joel Kollaszar  (PAEA) (Fall 3:44) 220: Ethan Rowe (MARK) over   (PAEA) (For.) 285: Keagan Kurowski (MARK) over   (PAEA) (For.) 106: Double Forfeit 113: Kayden Vannatta (MARK) over   (PAEA) (For.) 120: Double Forfeit 126: Caden Ruetten (MARK) over   (PAEA) (For.) 132: Chase Powell (MARK) over   (PAEA) (For.) 138: Memphis Castillo (MARK) over   (PAEA) (For.) 145: Double Forfeit 152: Double Forfeit

Gymnastics

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]