WHITE CONSTRUCTION ATHLETE OF THE WEEK – 5/24/21

WHITE CONSTRUCTION ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Abby Okon

Beaver Dam High School

Parents Names
Tara and Jason Okon

Sports Participated In:
Varsity tennis, hockey, and soccer

Favorite High School Athletic Moment
Going to state for hockey my freshman year or winning conference in tennis

Pre-Game/Event Routine To Get Focused For Competition Include…
Iced coffee and music

Advice You Would Give To A Freshman High School Athlete…
Live in the moment, the years fly by faster than you know

A Person(s) Who Had A Major Impact On My Athletic Career & Why Is…
My mom; she has driven literally across the country and even to Canada to give me the opportunity to play hockey at a highly competitive level.

Plans For After Graduation..
Attend Marian University, play hockey, and major in biology

Favorite High School Class
AP Psychology

Favorite High School Teacher & Why
Mrs. Ziegler; she makes psych enjoyable, fun, and interesting everyday

Most Interesting Place I’ve Ever Visited Is…
Toronto or Boston

Place I Would Like To Visit
Seattle, Washington

Favorite Movie
Clouds

Favorite TV Show
Criminal Minds

Favorite Musical Artist
Juice wrld

Favorite Food
Chicken or ice cream

Favorite Athlete
Crosby or Fleury

Favorite Sports Team
Pittsburgh Penguins

 

The White Construction Athlete of the Week is also brought to you in part by Centro Incorporated

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email [email protected]

 

Previous White Construction Athlete of The Week Honors

5/17/21 – Brooke Mosher – Waterloo

5/10/21 – Christian Perez – Fall River

5/3/21 – Griffin Wicklund – Beaver Dam

4/26/21 – Hannah Fox – Columbus

4/19/21 – Cade Burmania – Cambria-Friesland

4/12/21 – Max Vander Werff – Central Wisconsin Christian

4/5/21 – Dylan Kuehl – Hustisford

3/29/21 – Sy Otte – Dodgeland

3/22/21 – Skyler Powers – Waterloo

3/15/21 – Jolie Schouten – Central Wisconsin Christian

3/8/21 – Kobe Smit – Cambria-Friesland

3/1/21 – Brady Kirchberg – Fall River

2/22/21 – Braxton Davis – Beaver Dam

2/15/21 – Griffin Hart – Cambria-Friesland

2/8/21 – Wesley Biel – Beaver Dam

2/1/21 – Tristin Bischoff – Hustisford

1/25/21 – Sam Grieger – Randolph

1/18/21 – Courtney Quist – Rio

1/11/21 – Paige Yagodinski – Beaver Dam High School

1/4/21 – Burak Dincsahin – Wayland Academy

12/28/20 – Jordi Aguero – Waterloo

12/21/20 – Jack Heier – Watertown

12/14/20 – Adrianne Bader – Dodgeland

12/7/20 – Gracie Mast – Markesan

11/30/20 – Abigail Bartlett – Central Wisconsin Christian

11/23/20 – Ian Conlin – Beaver Dam High School

11/16/20 – Adeline Hutzler – Rio

11/9/20 – Eli Lehman – Cambria-Friesland

11/2/20 – Rebecca Tramburg – Fall River

10/26/20 – Alysa Pattee – Waupun High School

10/19/20 – Benn McKean – Central Wisconsin Christian

10/12/20 – Morgan McGauley – Beaver Dam

10/5/20 – Ben Schmucki – Randolph

9/28/20 – Tyvin Beal – Fall River

9/21/20 – Makayla Galecki – Watertown High School

9/14/20 –  Gavin Czarnecki – Beaver Dam High School

9/7/10 – Alicia Cabello – Wayland Academy