WHITE CONSTRUCTION ATHLETE OF THE WEEK – 2/8/21

White Construction Athlete of the Week…

Wesley Biel
Beaver Dam High School

Parents Names
Angie Biel and Colin Biel

Sports Participated In:
Baseball, Football, Hockey

Favorite High School Athletic Moment
Making it to the Sectional Final Game during the 2019/2020 Hockey Season

Pre-Game/Event Routine To Get Focused For Competition Include…
Eat Jimmy Johns and listen to country music

Advice You Would Give To A Freshman High School Athlete
Put in your hard work in practice and show your coaches your best effort

A Person(s) Who Had A Major Impact On My Athletic Career & Why Is…
My parents because my Mom would drive me around and go to every game and my Dad coached me in all youth sports.

Plans For After Graduation
Go to work in the trades- Specialty is undecided

Favorite High School Class
Metals Class

Favorite High School Teacher & Why
Mr. Damon because he is fun in class and jokes around with his students

Most Interesting Place I’ve Ever Visited Is…
Orlando, Florida

Place I Would Like To Visit
Colorado

Favorite Movie
Step Brothers

Favorite TV Show
Trailer Park Boys

Favorite Musical Artist
Luke Combs

Favorite Food
Deep Fried Perch

Favorite Athlete
Mike Trout

Favorite Sports Team
Milwaukee Brewers

The White Construction Athlete of the Week is also brought to you in part by Centro Incorporated

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email [email protected]

 

Previous White Construction Athlete of The Week Honors

2/1/21 – Tristin Bischoff – Hustisford

1/25/21 – Sam Grieger – Randolph

1/18/21 – Courtney Quist – Rio

1/11/21 – Paige Yagodinski – Beaver Dam High School

1/4/21 – Burak Dincsahin – Wayland Academy

12/28/20 – Jordi Aguero – Waterloo

12/21/20 – Jack Heier – Watertown

12/14/20 – Adrianne Bader – Dodgeland

12/7/20 – Gracie Mast – Markesan

11/30/20 – Abigail Bartlett – Central Wisconsin Christian

11/23/20 – Ian Conlin – Beaver Dam High School

11/16/20 – Adeline Hutzler – Rio

11/9/20 – Eli Lehman – Cambria-Friesland

11/2/20 – Rebecca Tramburg – Fall River

10/26/20 – Alysa Pattee – Waupun High School

10/19/20 – Benn McKean – Central Wisconsin Christian

10/12/20 – Morgan McGauley – Beaver Dam

10/5/20 – Ben Schmucki – Randolph

9/28/20 – Tyvin Beal – Fall River

9/21/20 – Makayla Galecki – Watertown High School

9/14/20 –  Gavin Czarneck – Beaver Dam High School

9/7/10 – Alicia Cabello – Wayland Academy