Tuesday’s Prep Results

Tuesday 1/28/20

Boys Basketball

Markesan 78 North Fond du Lac 50

-M: Bryson Zuhlke 20,  Ethan Augustynowicz 17, Christian Schwandt 12

 

Cambria-Friesland 77 Horicon 48

-CF: Griffin Hart 25, Kobe Smit 18

-H: Carter Boehmer 16, Hunter Westimayer 11

 

Waterloo 60 Princeton-Green Lake 57

-W: Chase Bostwick 24

 

Waupun 66 University School 53

-W: Gabe Keach 25, Keegan Hartgerink 17

 

Lourdes Academy 78 Central Wis. Christian 49

-CWC: Zach Vander Werff 27

 

Deerfield 86 Wayland Academy 56

-W: Luis Vaquilar 16, Emre Kocer 15

 

Mayville 57 Watertown Luther Prep 52

-M: Joe Adamson 17

 

Girls Basketball

Beaver Dam 79 Baraboo 25

-BD: Maty Wilke 17, Natalie Jens 11

-WBEV play-by-play man Mike Throndsen won halftime Chuck-A-Duck contest!

 

Rio 53 Montello 41

-R: Addie Hutzler 20 pts, 10 rebs, Emily Loging 13, McKenize Sampson 12

 

Fall River 51 Markesan 42

-M: Gracie Hart 11

-FR: Sam Leisemann 17, Maddie Gregorio 12, Lexi Rozinski 11

 

Lourdes 38 Central. Wis. Christian 30

-CWC: Jolie Schouten 12

 

Watertown Luther Prep 60 Columbus 50

-C: Mikenna Boettcher 11

 

Randolph 40 Pardeeville 20

-R: Abby Katsma 9, Presley Buwalda 9

 

Dodgeland 49 Hustisford 38

-D: Adrianne Bader 19, Bria Cramer 8

-H: Rylie Collien 15,  Julia Leinen 10

 

Princeton Green Lake 49 Cambria-Friesland 28

 

Waupun 57 Kewaskum 32

-W: Abbie Aalsma 22

 

Belleville 66 Waterloo 48

-W: Skyler Powers 12, Sophia Schneider 111, Brooke Mosher 10 pts, 13 rebs

 

Oakfield 61 Horicon 59

-Oaks win a on a buzzer beater

 

Marshall  61 Wisconsin Heights 49

-Anna Lutz 19, Laura Nickel 13

 

Omro 55 Mayville 46

-M: Amber Schraufnagel 14, Makayla Konrad 12

 

Boys Hockey

Beaver Dam 3 Baraboo/Portage 3 – OT

-Baraboo forced overtime with a goal with :18 seconds left in regulation

-BD Goals: Riley VanderHoeven Hat Trick

 

Waupun 5 Sheboygan 1 – Badgerland Conference Tournament

-W: Carter Schramm had a hat trick

-Warriors will play @ Fond du Lac on Friday night at 8pm in semifinals

 

Girls Hockey

Metro-Lynx 18 Beaver Dam 0

 

Wrestling

Markesan went 3-0 at the Wautoma Quad….here are the results…

Markesan (MARK) 60.0 Omro (OMRO) 24.0
195: Daniel Saylor (MARK) over   (OMRO) (For.) 220: Kyle Dietzen (OMRO) over Jace  Lieske (MARK) (Fall 0:24) 285: Bryce  Friday (MARK) over Easton Potratz (OMRO) (Fall 2:33) 106: Bryce Crowley (OMRO) over Edgar Hernandez (MARK) (Fall 2:27) 113: Cole Slark (MARK) over   (OMRO) (For.) 120: Carter Newton (MARK) over   (OMRO) (For.) 126: Kaden Besaw (OMRO) over Chase  Powell (MARK) (Fall 1:45) 132: Gavin Campnell (MARK) over Jacob Beulen (OMRO) (Def.) 138: John Doe (OMRO) over   (MARK) (For.) 145: Brock Straks (MARK) over Caden Weber (OMRO) (Fall 0:02) 152: Devin Brooks (MARK) over   (OMRO) (For.) 160: Jayden Walker (MARK) over Carter Wardner (OMRO) (Fall 2:53) 170: John Bartaszewicz (MARK) over Ben  Stone (OMRO) (Fall 0:19) 182: Jayden  Digman (MARK) over Jacob Knigge (OMRO) (Fall 1:37)

Markesan (MARK) 60.0 Wautoma/Wild Rose (WWR) 18.0
220: Damean Netzler (WWR) over Jace  Lieske (MARK) (Fall 0:36) 285: Bryce  Friday (MARK) over   (WWR) (For.) 106: Edgar Hernandez (MARK) over   (WWR) (For.) 113: Cole Slark (MARK) over   (WWR) (For.) 120: Carter Newton (MARK) over Dylan Dobraff (WWR) (Dec 9-4) 126: Creedon Abraham (WWR) over Chase  Powell (MARK) (Fall 1:52) 132: Gavin Campnell (MARK) over Stone Hellmann (WWR) (Fall 1:41) 138: John Doe (WWR) over   (MARK) (For.) 145: Brock Straks (MARK) over James Barbarich (WWR) (Fall 0:38) 152: Devin Brooks (MARK) over Christian Weiss (WWR) (Dec 6-2) 160: Jayden Walker (MARK) over Colton Martin (WWR) (Fall 5:28) 170: John Bartaszewicz (MARK) over Hunter Netzler (WWR) (Fall 1:02) 182: Jayden  Digman (MARK) over Kacey Graessley (WWR) (Fall 0:01) 195: Daniel Saylor (MARK) over   (WWR) (For.)

Markesan (MARK) 40.0 Adams-Friendship (ADFR) 36.0
106: Cole Docken (ADFR) over Edgar Hernandez (MARK) (Fall 2:57) 113: Cole Slark (MARK) over Connor Docken (ADFR) (Fall 0:16) 120: Jordan Dolata (ADFR) over Carter Newton (MARK) (Dec 16-9) 126: James Kujawa (ADFR) over Chase  Powell (MARK) (Dec 10-5) 132: Gavin Campnell (MARK) over Zach Presley (ADFR) (Fall 3:19) 138: Isaha Williams (ADFR) over   (MARK) (For.) 145: Kyle Wiseman (ADFR) over Brock Straks (MARK) (Fall 3:43) 152: Devin Brooks (MARK) over Ben Wilson (ADFR) (Fall 0:16) 160: Jayden Walker (MARK) over   (ADFR) (For.) 170: John Bartaszewicz (MARK) over Josh  Wallner (ADFR) (MD 8-0) 182: Anthony  Kujawa (ADFR) over Jayden  Digman (MARK) (Fall 3:37) 195: Justyn Kniprath (ADFR) over Daniel Saylor (MARK) (Fall 3:48) 220: Jace  Lieske (MARK) over   (ADFR) (For.) 285: Bryce  Friday (MARK) over Sebastian Billington (ADFR) (Fall 5:00)