Six Area Wrestlers Heading To WIAA State Meet

 

The following area wrestlers qualified for the WIAA Individual State Wrestling Tournament after a strong showing at Sectionals.  In Division One, the top to finishers in each weight class earn a trip to state while the top head to state in Divisions 2 & 3.  The WIAA Individual State Wrestling Tournament is February 24th to 26th at the Kohl Center in Madison.

Division One

Beaver Dam: 132 Kyler Neuberger  1st place – State Qualifier

Beaver Dam: 195 Gabriel Klatt  – 1st place – State Qualifier

 

Division Two

Waupun: 145 Anthony Nighbor – 2nd place – State Qualifier

Waupun: 152 Easton Hull  – 1st place – State Qualifier

 

Division Three

Horicon: 126 Austin Zamorano  – 3rd place – State Qualifier

Markesan: 182 Jaden Walker  – 3rd place – State Qualifier

 

 

Full Sectional Results

Division One – Sun Prairie Sectional

Beaver Dam finished 3rd as a team

Beaver Dam: 106 Rolando Trevino  – did not place

Beaver Dam: 113 Avery Femrite  – did not place

Beaver Dam: 132 Kyler Neuberger  1st place – State Qualifier

Beaver Dam: 145 Easton Warden  – did not place

Beaver Dam: 160 Logan Thomas  – 3rd place

Beaver Dam: 170 Mason Grow  – 3rd place

Beaver Dam: 195 Gabriel Klatt  – 1st place – State Qualifier

Beaver Dam: 220 Nick Ludowese  – 3rd place

Beaver Dam: 285 Keegan Jacobs  – did not place

Watertown finished 9th as a team

Watertown: 106 Finn Mulligan  – did not place

Watertown: 113 Noe Ugalde  – did not place

Watertown: 126 Hector Ayala  – did not place

Watertown: 138 Owin Walsh  – did not place

Watertown: 145 Oscar Wilkowkski  – 3rd place

Watertown: 152 Ryan Bergman  – 3rd place

Watertown: 160 Mason Fritsche  – did not place

Watertown: 170 Owen Sjoberg  – did not place

Watertown: 182 Braden Holleman  – 4th place

Watertown: 195 Eric Chairez  – did not place

Watertown: 285 Aaron Finn  – 4th place

 

Division Two – Waupun Sectional

Waupun finished 10th as a team

Waupun: 145 Anthony Nighbor – 2nd place – State Qualifier

Waupun: 152 Easton Hull  – 1st place – State Qualifier

Waupun: 220 Daniel Wilkum  – did not place

Mayville: 195 Zane Vetter  – 4th place

 

Division 2 – Richland Center Sectional

Rio/CF/FR/Randolph: 138 Alex Yelk  – did not place

Rio/CF/FR/Randolph: 160 Logan Olmsted – did not place

 

Division 3 – Dodgeland Sectional

Horicon finished in 13th place as a team

Horicon: 106 Bryce Twardokus  – did not place

Horicon: 120 Cylus Hetzel-Sawyer – did not place

Horicon: 126 Austin Zamorano  – 3rd place – State Qualifier

Horicon: 132 Brady Groenewold  – did not place

Horicon: 170 Brady Elvers  – did not place

Horicon: 195: Shayne Fluhr  – did not place

Dodgeland: 220 Louie White  – did not place

Hustisford: 145 Joe Beavers  – did not place

Markesan finished 10th as a team

Markesan: 120 Chase Powell  – 4th place

Markesan: 126 Carter Newton – 4th place

Markesan: 138 Gavin Campnell  – 4th place

Markesan: 170 Devin Brooks  – did not place

Markesan: 182 Jaden Walker  – 3rd place – State Qualifier

Markesan: 195 Jace Lieske  – did not place

 

Division 3 – Westby Sectional

Waterloo: 138 Ryan Sturgill  – did not place

Waterloo: 152 Jacob Soter  – did not place

Waterloo: 195 Ian Spoke  – did not place

Marshall finished 13th as a team

Marshall: 120 Tucker Cobb  – 4th place

Marshall: 126 Tyler Petersen  – did not place

Marshall: 132 Drew Johnson  – did not place

Marshall: 195 Grant Chadwick  – 4th place

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]