Eight Area Runners Qualify For State Cross Country Meet

WIAA Sectional Cross Country

 

Division One @ Portage

Beaver Dam’s Gavin Czarnecki and Makenzi Gritzmacher and Watertown’s Emma Gilbertson have qualified for the WIAA State Cross Country Meet after strong showings at the Portage Sectional on Saturday.  Czarnecki finished 3rd in the boys race with a time of 16:41.   Gritzmacher was 6th in the girls race with a time of 20:06.  The Beaver Dam girls cross country team finished 4th.  Other Golden Beavers to score include; Angelique Vega (21:05), 20th, Mila Westra (21:26) 25th, Aleiah Pillsbury (21:36) 28th & Hannah Hallman (21:48) 31st.  Watertown’s Emma Gilbertson also qualified for the state meet with a 7th place finish in 20:08.  The WIAA Division One State Cross Country Meet will be held at Arrowhead High School next Saturday.

 

Click here for full Portage Sectional girls meet results

Click here for full Portage Sectional boys meet results

 

Division Two @ Winneconne

Waupun’s Rhyer Smit qualified for the WIAA Division Two Boys State Cross Country Meet with a 2nd place finish at the Winneconne Sectional on Saturday. Smit finished the course in a time of 16:43. On the girls side, Waupun’s Naomi Aalsma finished 8th in a time of 20:53 to also secure a spot at state.   The WIAA Division Two State Cross Country Meet is next Saturday in Colby, Wisconsin.

 

Click here for full Winneconne Sectional boys meet results

 

Division Three @ The Prairie School

Dodgeland’s Ava Raasch qualified for the WIAA Division Three Girls State Cross Country Meet with a 2nd place finish at The Prairie School Sectional on Saturday.  Raasch finished the race in a time of 20:09.   Dodgeland’s Brielle Blome was 11th at 21:21, Miranda Firari 19th in 22:13, Sayrah Benzing 26th in 22:55, and Breanne Reinwald 34th in 24:22.  As a team Dodgeland took 4th.  Markesan’s Torie Thomas finished in 27th place with a time of 22:58.

 

Dodgeland’s Evan Finger and Horicon’s Austin Zamorano qualified for the WIAA Division Three Boys State Cross Country Meet at The Prairie School Sectional on Saturday.  Finger won the race with a time of 17:20.  Zomorano was 4th with a finish in 17:53.  Wayland Academy’s Griffin Hughland was 11th with a time of 18:14.  Markesan’s Aiden Schmick finished 17th in a time of 18:48.  Horicon’s team finished fourth. Other Marshmen to score include; Logan McDonalds (19:20) in 23rd, Gavin Hensley (20:03) 30th, Jack Marvin (20:38) 34th, & Alec Jarman (20:59) in 35th.

 

The WIAA Division Three State Cross Country Meet is next Saturday in West Salem, WI

 

Click here for full Prairie School Girls Sectional Meet Results

Click here for full Prairie School Girls Sectional Meet Results

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]