Saturday’s Prep Results – 2/8/20

Saturday

Girls Basketball

Randolph 73 Watertown Luther Prep 62

-R: Brianna Prieve 34, Presley Buwalda 13, Jorey Buwalda 13

 

Boys Hockey

Beaver Dam 7 Brookfield 2

-BD: Dan Smolen had the hat trick

 

Waupun 7 Oregon 5

-W: Jarrett Buchholz 3 goals, 2 assists

 

Girls Hockey

Waupun 4 Wis. Valley Union 4 – OT (Eastern Shores Tournament)

 

Wrestling

 

Badger Conference Meet @ Watertown

1          Stoughton    326.0

2          Milton           240.0

3          Waunakee    215.5

4          Baraboo        208.5

5          Ft. Atkinson 181.0

6          Sauk Prairie 174.0

7          Watertown 159.0

8          Portage         157.0

9          Monroe         142.0

10       Reedsburg    133.5

11       Oregon          108.0

12       Monona Grove /McFarland        107.0

13       DeForest       57.0

14       Beaver Dam             49.0

15       Mount Horeb          44.0

 

Beaver Dam Wrestlers that placed…

106 Kyler Neuberger (24-9) placed 6th

145 Dietrich Jaeckel (32-5) placed 5th

170 Andrew Rosado (15-22) placed 7th

 

Watertown wrestlers that placed

113 Oscar Wilkowski (30-5) placed 1st

126 Edward Wilkowski (35-3) placed 2nd

132 Walker Wichman (32-7) placed 2nd

145 Kasey Logan (26-16) placed 8th.

152 Kolten Blome (17-11) placed 3rd

160 Brian Kronquist (21-13) placed 7th

220 Sait Hernandez (25-12) placed 7th

 

 

Trailways Conference Wrestling Meet @ Horicon

1 Markesan                                      232.5

2 Horicon,                                        197.5

3 Parkview,                                      149.0

4 Dodgeland                                     126.0

5 Johnson Creek                              122.0

6 Deerfield                                        115.0

7 Pardeeville/Cambria-Fries/Rio 96.0

8 Princeton/Green Lake               80.0

9 Hustisford                                     66.0

10 Oakfield                                       59.0

 

Individual Results

106

1st Place – Jackson Preston of Pardeeville/Cambria-Fries/Rio

2nd Place – Evan Suer of Parkview

3rd Place – Isaiah Wagner of Princeton/Green Lake

4th Place – Edgar Hernandez of Markesan

5th Place – Matthew Gruss of Johnson Creek

6th Place – Dylan Kohn of Dodgeland

 

113

1st Place – Cole Slark of Markesan

2nd Place – Braxton Kohn of Dodgeland

3rd Place – Camron Duncan of Parkview

4th Place – Brady Groenewold of Horicon

5th Place – Collin Richter of Princeton/Green Lake

6th Place – Noah Haseman of Oakfield

 

126

1st Place – Jack McDonough of Deerfield

2nd Place – Josh Renning of Horicon

3rd Place – Corbin Hein of Oakfield

4th Place – Chase Powell of Markesan

5th Place – Ralph Hombsch of Johnson Creek

6th Place – Max Papp of Pardeeville/Cambria-Fries/Rio

 

132

1st Place – Gavin Campnell of Markesan

2nd Place – Alex Tenfel of Pardeeville/Cambria-Fries/Rio

3rd Place – Nicholas Wilfong of Deerfield

4th Place – Cayden Reinwald of Horicon

5th Place – Lucas Vonderhaar of Parkview

6th Place – Caden Heth of Johnson Creek

 

138

1st Place – Hunter Augustine of Horicon

2nd Place – Caleb Stoll of Markesan

3rd Place – Collin Schueler of Princeton/Green Lake

4th Place – Dylan Gruss of Johnson Creek

5th Place – Hunter Milonowski of Deerfield

6th Place – Alex Wilson of Oakfield

 

145

1st Place – Hayden Kurth of Dodgeland

2nd Place – Isaiah Wollet of Johnson Creek

3rd Place – Ray Bach of Deerfield

4th Place – Brock Straks of Markesan

5th Place – Alex Krumholz of Horicon

6th Place – Landon Hintz of Hustisford

 

152

1st Place – Korben Brown of Parkview

2nd Place – Jayden Walker of Markesan

3rd Place – Max Raymond of Pardeeville/Cambria-Fries/Rio

4th Place – Mason Kolp of Hustisford

5th Place – Luke Olson of Deerfield

6th Place – Howard Olszewski of Johnson Creek

 

160

1st Place – Andrew Benzing of Dodgeland

2nd Place – Wyatt Egan of Parkview

3rd Place – Josh Thomsen of Horicon

4th Place – Casey Dykstra of Princeton/Green Lake

 

170

1st Place – Brandon Zamorano of Horicon

2nd Place – John Bartaszewicz of Markesan

3rd Place – Austin Pogreba of Palmyra-Eagle

4th Place – Leonel Sabala of Johnson Creek

5th Place – William Apland of Princeton/Green Lake

6th Place – Sid Jackson of Deerfield

 

182

1st Place – Tye Bader of Dodgeland

2nd Place – Luke Schwengels of Parkview

3rd Place – Brady Elvers of Horicon

4th Place – Jack Reinardy of Lourdes Academy

5th Place – Zach Lambert of Princeton/Green Lake

6th Place – Brendan Hartwig of Oakfield

 

195

1st Place – Keagan Stelzer of Lourdes Academy

2nd Place – Dakota Reinwald of Horicon

3rd Place – Jake Pronschinske of Palmyra-Eagle

4th Place – Daniel Saylor of Markesan

5th Place – Travis Pulaski of Parkview

6th Place – Alexander Douglas of Princeton/Green Lake

 

220

1st Place – Lukas David of Johnson Creek

2nd Place – Louie White of Dodgeland

3rd Place – Louis Schraufnagel of Oakfield

4th Place – Gage Everson of Parkview

5th Place – Evan Nicholls of Hustisford

6th Place – Jace Lieske of Markesan

 

285

1st Place – Bryce Friday of Markesan

2nd Place – Gavan Stark of Hustisford

3rd Place – Cole Nicolaus of Horicon

4th Place – Austin Gitter of Oakfield

5th Place – Kevin Morales of Johnson Creek

 

Waupun Wrestling results from East Central Conference wrestling tournament on 2/8 in Campbellsport.
1st-Winnecone  229.5
2nd- Kewaskum  153.5
3rd-Waupun  146.5
4th-Plymouth  144.0
5th Berlin  143.0
6th-Campbellsport  128.0
7th-Ripon  84.5
Individual places for Waupun
113  Easton Hull  3rd
120  Caiden Degroff  2nd
126  Zeke Kelly  5th
132  Ike Glewen  2nd
138  Anthony Nighbor  3rd
145  Trevor Roecker  2nd
152  Jaren Mclinn  6th
160  Ethan Nighbor  5th
182  Jacob Doughty  5th
195  Zac Pemberton  2nd
285  Darren Wittchow  2nd
Waupun finishes 13-8 overall in dual meets.
Waupun Finishes 3-3 in conference.