Prep Scoreboard – Tuesday 9-15-20

Girls Swimming

Sauk Prairie 117 Beaver Dam 52

The Beaver Dam girls swimming team dropped a 117-52 decision to Sauk Prairie at the Dodge County YMCA on Tuesday night.  Morgan McGauley led BD with a  first place finish in the 100 Free and a 2nd place in the 50 Free.  Dejana Seremet took home a 2nd place finish in the 100 Breaststroke.

Click the link below for full meet results

BDSPSwim9-15-20

 

Baraboo 135 Watertown 34

-Katie Johnson won the 100 Free to pace the Goslings

Click the link below for full meet results

WHSBooSwim9-15

 

Cross Country

The Mayville girls cross country team defeated Horicon in a dual meet on Tuesday.   The Cardinals Emma Karnitz won the meet in a time of 23:19.  Her teammate Belle Wojah was 2nd at 24:33.  Horicon’s Annette Barzano was 3rd.  Mayville scored 22 points while Horicon didn’t field an entire team.

 

The Horicon boys defeated Mayville in a cross-country dual meet.  The Marshman’s Austin Zamorano won the meet in 18:21. Horicon’s Jack Marvin was 2nd at 19:18 and teammate Mason Holl was 3rd at 19:29.  Mayville’s top finisher was Nick Ritterbusch in 4th place at 19:45.  Mayville didn’t field a full team.

 

Waupun’s boys were 3rd as they hosted Winneconne, Plymouth and Ripon on Tuesday.  The Warriors’sRhyer Smit won the boys race in a time of 17:56.66.   Winneconne was 1st, Plymouth was 2nd and Ripon was 4th.    Winneconne won the girls race.  Waupun didn’t field a full team but Naomi Aalsma was 8th with a time of 22:34.52

Girls Tennis

Beaver Dam 7 Fort Atkinson 0

Singles

1 – Lindsay Propst DEF Olivia Granec 6-1, 6-3

2 – Riley Smith DEF Sara Holzli 6-2, 6-1

3 – Grayce Klawitter DEF Sierra Jelinek 6-1, 6-0

4 – Cora Wendt DEF Cassidy Becker 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1 – Hannah Budde/Madelyn Connaughty DEF Brynn Torrenga/Ester Jones 6-1, 6-0

2 – Abby Okon/Emily Gabel DEF Christa Sebraneek/Angela Undate  7-5, 6-1

3 – Lexi Bird/Brooklyn Torres DEF Lily Congdon/Alex Theriault 6-0, 6-1

 

Watertown 7, Portage 0

Singles

1 – Aubrey Schmutzler (W) def. Britta McKinnon (P) 6-0, 6-1

2 – Danielle Krakow (W) def. Makenna Bisch (P) 6-3, 6-3

3 – Natalia Cortes (W) def. Ane Blanco (P) 6-3, 6-2

4 – Addison Kuenzi (W) def. Kylie Owens (P) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

1 – Sydney Linskens/Abby Marr (W) def. Riley Wood/Izzy Krueger (P) 6-3, 6-0

2 – Mya Werning/Cassidy Wesemann (W) def. Molly Voigt/Alli Kallungi (P) 6-1, 6-3

3 – Jacey Smith/Avalon Uecke (W) def. Ruby Atkinson/Hannah Kallungi (P) 6-2, 6-1

 

Girls Volleyball
Central Wisconsin Christian 3 Valley Christian 0
25-12, 25-20, 25-10
CWC: J. Schouten 6 kills, A. Bartelt 5 kills, S. Buwalda 11 aces

Rio 3 Princeton 0
25-23, 25-18, 25-20
Stat leaders for Rio:
Kills – Adeline Hutzler 6, Courtney Quist 6, Emily Loging 6, Anna Benisch 6
Aces – Emily Loging 5, Vivian Hoene 5, Adeline Hutzler 3
Assists – Vivian Hoene 22
Digs – Adeline Hutzler 23, Kayla Staveness 12, Courtney Quist 9

Fall River 3 Markesan 1 
25-12, 22-25, 25-21 25-15
Stat leaders only for Fall River
Belle Gregorio 12 kills and 18 digs
Becca Tramburg 7 kills and 17 digs
Ariel Schlachter 26 assists, and 16 digs
Olivia Fietz  5 ace serves

Stats for Markesan
Kills Leader: Bridget Wednt 7
Assist leader : Gracie Mast 16
Digs Leader: Sydney Jahnke 18
Blocks Leader Tori Bengry 2

Boys Soccer

CWC 2 Lourdes Academy 2
-Julius Ogari  & Brock Hoekstra scored the Crusader goals

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]