Girls Tennis
MILTON – 4, BEAVER DAM – 3,
Singles:
No. 1 – ANNIKA AHLSTROM, MILTON def. Abby Gutknecht, BEAVER DAM , 6-2 , 6-1 , -;
No. 2 – Emily Gutknecht, BEAVER DAM def. Rozi Zalai, MILTON , 6-1 , 4-6 , 6-1 ;
No. 3 – Abby Kueng, MILTON def. Maya Connaughty, BEAVER DAM , 6-2 , 6-2 , -;
No. 4 – Hannah Kim, MILTON def. Ashley Sanderson, BEAVER DAM , 6-1 , 6-1 , -;
Doubles:
No. 1 – Ida DeVries, BEAVER DAM – Emily Biel, BEAVER DAM def. Amanda Cudziovic, MILTON – Hana Grossman, MILTON , 6-0 , 6-3 , -;
No. 2 – Cameran Schraufnagel, BEAVER DAM – Nina Winner, BEAVER DAM def. ELLA BECKLER, MILTON – Jessica Tan, MILTON , 1-6 , 6-2 , 6-3 ;
No. 3 – Hannah Lebakken, MILTON – Romy Khoury, MILTON def. Sophia Schave, BEAVER DAM – Morgan Prado, BEAVER DAM , 6-2 , 2-6 , 6-2 ;
Girls Volleyball
Monona Grove 3 Beaver Dam 0
25-23, 25-19, 25-22
Beaver dam top stats:
Kills: Ginny Bryant and Kylie Wittnebel with 7 each
Assists: Lexi Sobrisky with 8
Aces: Lexi Sobrisky with 4
Blocks: Kylie Wittnebel with 7
Digs: Maddie Horstmann with 11
Monona Grove top stats:
Kills: Taylor Moreau with 10
Aces: Taylor Moreau and Abby Inda with 4 each
Blocks: Brooklyn Tortorice with 4
Digs: Dani Lucey with 21
Markesan 3 Fall River 1
1st Set: Markesan Lost 25-15
2nd Set: Markesan Won 25-21
3rd Set: Markesan Won 25-17
4th Set: Markesan Won 25-14
Hornet Stat leaders for the night:
Kills: Lauryn Clark (12), Bridget Wendt (10), Ashtyn Clark (9)
Assists: Alyssa Quade (37)
Blocks: Ashtyn Clark (3.5)
Digs: Leah Bobek (16), Bridget Wendt (15), Lauryn Clark (9)
Aces: Bridget Wendt (2), Alyssa Quade (2), Sienna Jahnke (2), Lauryn Clark (2)
Watertown 3 Milton 2
22-25, 19-25, 25-14, 25-15, 16-14
-W: Kylei Braatz 17 kills
Central Wisconsin Christian 3 Hustisford 1
CWC 26 19 25 25 —
Hustisford 24 25 19 13 –
CWC was led by Elise Ritzema and Ada Smies with 19 and 16 kills. Tabitha Buwalda chipped in 8 kills and 23 digs. Erin Ruis led a defensive battle with 28 digs. The win takes CWC to 3-1 in conference and 12-2 overall.
Rio | 25 | 25 | 25 | ||
Princeton/Green Lake | 15 | 18 | 18 |
Rio Stat Leaders:
Kills: Anna Benisch 9, Emily Loging 5
Aces: Elise Meyer 3, Emily Loging 3, 3 players with 2
Assists: Lexi Marble 10
Blocks: 3 with 1
Digs: Emily Loging 8, Lexi Marble 8, Elise Meyer 6
“ It was a nice team match tonight. I thought we played a team game the majority of the night and found a good rhythm on offense. Our serving was a strong point with 5 people having 2 or more. Everyone had some good contributions and showed some of the advancements we’ve been working on. Anna had a great hitting night and was very efficient. Autumn and Elise have been showing improvements and defended and passed well overall. We have a tough stretch coming up and the strong play tonight showed our capabilities.” – Rio Coach JC Madorin
Poynette 3 Columbus 1
-Columbus – Hadley Walters 10 kills, 4 aces, 16 digs
Randolph 3 Cambria-Friesland 0
CF 10 11 13
Randolph 25 25 25
Rocket leaders
Kills: Carizma Muth- 9, Rylea Alvin- 8
Assists: Jorey Buwalda- 25
Aces: Carizma Muth & Josephine Spors- 4
Blocks: Rylea Alvin- 6, Lauren Grieger- 2
Digs: Brandi Fuller- 9, Carizma Muth & Jorey Buwalda- 6
Horicon 3 Lourdes 0
Horicon Stat leaders:
Natalie Boehmer – 28 assists
Aubry Pufahl – 10 kills
Hannah Soblewski – 9 digs
Natalie Boehmer – 5 aces
Cross Country
The Wayland Academy Cross Country Team competed at the Phil Leader Invitational at Waupun High School. The boys’ team finished in 2nd place out of 8 teams.
Notable individual performances include:
Drew Benson, 1st Place, 17:48.94
Nelson Mitchell, 2nd Place, 18:00.04
Sam Porras, 5th Place, 18:47.34
Maria Jose Acon, 7th Place, 23:58.52
Additionally, Jasper Roetter Gresback, Luca Roetter Gresback, William Goodman, Ethyn Tallman, Easton Kiel, Griyan Hughland, and Lilly Westergaard all recorded personal bests.