PREP SCOREBOARD – TUESDAY 1/17/23

Tuesday, January 17th, 2023

Boys Hockey

Beaver Dam 7 Stoughton 0

-BD Goals: Evan Burchardt 2, Alex Woods, Boston Damon, Bradyn Strachota, Parker Statz, Mason Pozananski

-BD Assists: Evan Burchardt 3, Bradyn Strachota 2, Mason Poznanski, Jackson Barnett, Quinten Schroeder

-BD Saves: Zach Schave 15

St. Mary’s Springs 7 Waupun 1

Girls Hockey

Cap City 2 Beaver Dam 0

-BD: Emily Smedema 28 saves

Girls Basketball

Beaver Dam 64 Stoughton 41

-BD: Oestreicher 23, Wilke 13, Donaldson 10

Waupun 51 Randolph 49 – OT

-R: Jorey Buwalda 19, Rylae Alvin 11, McKinley Becker 10

-W: Lydia Aalsma 23, Gracie Gopalan 14, Kayl Petersen 10

Central Wisconsin Christian 50 Cambria-Friesland 41

-CWC: Elise Ritzema 13, Emma Hofman 11

Hustisford 55 Waterloo 50

-H: Tianda Hildebrandt 24 points, Autumn Kuehl 21 points

W: Blundell 16

Laconia 74 Lomira 27

-Lac: Taplin 20

-Lom: Dreikosen 6, Zingsheim 6

Watertown 50 Fort Atkinson 42

-W: Johnson 18, Hinrichs 15

-FA: Riley 11

North Fond du Lac 56 Mayville 37

Columbus 59 Oakfield 53

Boys Basketball

West Bend West 74 Mavyille 64

-M: Mittelstadt 20

-WBW: Bauer 21, Goetz 20

Deerfield 74 Fall River 63

-D: Cal Fisher 36

-M: Colin Vieth 22

Central Wisconsin Christian 53 Cambria-Friesland 32

-CF: Carter Drews 10

-CWC: Brock Hoekstra 11

Markesan 82 Ripon 70

-M: Dornfeld 27, Kracht 23, Jahnke 10

-R: Brooks 33, Killam 14, Trochinski 12

Columbus 60 Watertown Luther Prep 53

-C: AJ Uttech 24, Nathan Cotter 13

Horicon 87 North Fond du Lac 62

-H: Schwartz 20 Bushkie 19

Marshall 41 Wisconsin Heights 38

New Glarus 54 Waterloo 37

Johnson Creek 53 Rio 50

Wrestling

“Horicon traveled to Dodgeland, where they took on Dodgeland and Deerfield. They took down the Trojans 48-24 before falling to Deerfield 34-46. Horicon is back in action Thursday as they travel to Oakfield. All results on TrackWrestling.” – Horicon Coach Joe Kern

Pardeeville (PARD) 39.0 Markesan (MARK) 36.0

285: Cameron McManis (PARD) over Keagan Kurowski (MARK) (Dec 3-2) 106: Double Forfeit 113: Kayden Vannatta (MARK) over   (PARD) (For.) 120: Jackson Preston (PARD) over Caden Ruetten (MARK) (Fall 0:27) 126: Kingston Galetka (PARD) over   (MARK) (For.) 132: Kingston Galetka (PARD) over Memphis Castillo (MARK) (Fall 0:51) 138: Anthony Stolinas (PARD) over   (MARK) (For.) 145: Gavin Campnell (MARK) over Eyob Smith (PARD) (MD 11-3) 152: Caleb Mackey (PARD) over   (MARK) (For.) 160: Treston Eckstein (MARK) over William Becker (PARD) (Dec 4-2) 170: Caleb Stoll (MARK) over Ashton Whitehorse (PARD) (TF 15-0 0:00) 182: Jaden Walker (MARK) over   (PARD) (For.) 182: Howard Boyle (PARD) over Andrew Worm (MARK) (Fall 5:20) 195: Noah Hanefeld (MARK) over   (PARD) (For.) 220: Ethan Rowe (MARK) over Jack Maier (PARD) (Fall 1:48)

Markesan (MARK) 60.0 Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand. (RCFFRR) 4.0

220: Ethan Rowe (MARK) over   (RCFFRR) (For.) 285: Keagan Kurowski (MARK) over   (RCFFRR) (For.) 106: Double Forfeit 113: Kayden Vannatta (MARK) over   (RCFFRR) (For.) 120: Double Forfeit 126: Caden Ruetten (MARK) over Abram Stephen (RCFFRR) (Fall 4:27) 132: Alex Raymond (RCFFRR) over Memphis Castillo (MARK) (MD 12-2) 138: Double Forfeit 145: Gavin Campnell (MARK) over Calan  Purvis (RCFFRR) (Fall 1:50) 152: Double Forfeit 160: Treston Eckstein (MARK) over   (RCFFRR) (For.) 170: Caleb Stoll (MARK) over Dayton Epps (RCFFRR) (Fall 1:22) 170: Jabin Lawson (MARK) over John Doe (RCFFRR) (Fall 3:06) 182: Jaden Walker (MARK) over Jacob Yelk (RCFFRR) (Fall 0:30) 195: Noah Hanefeld (MARK) over   (RCFFRR) (For.)

Markesan (MARK) 54.0 Tri-County (TRCO) 6.0

195: Noah Hanefeld (MARK) over   (TRCO) (For.) 220: Ethan Rowe (MARK) over Evangelina Flores (TRCO) (Fall 0:33) 285: Keagan Kurowski (MARK) over   (TRCO) (For.) 106: Double Forfeit 113: Double Forfeit 120: Kayden Vannatta (MARK) over Dustin Stucker (TRCO) (Fall 0:52) 126: Caden Ruetten (MARK) over   (TRCO) (For.) 132: Double Forfeit 138: Aidan  Brewer (TRCO) over Memphis Castillo (MARK) (Fall 0:26) 145: Double Forfeit 152: Gavin Campnell (MARK) over Jake Makaryk (TRCO) (Fall 0:42) 160: Treston Eckstein (MARK) over   (TRCO) (For.) 170: Caleb Stoll (MARK) over   (TRCO) (For.) 182: Jaden Walker (MARK) over Jovanni Mata (TRCO) (Fall 2:59)

Gymnastics

Mount Horeb 134.95 Watertown 124.80

“Round 1 we started on vault  Paige Petig got her second highest career vault score of 8.6 tonight with her handspring full.  Senior Mikayla Dehnert got her highest varsity vault score with a 7.95 on her handspring full.  Seniors Aveline Jacob, Kirsten Wiedmeyer, and Kenzi Strohbusch have all been working hard on their twisting vaults. 

Round 2 barsAveline Jacob got her personal best score of a 7.7 and she had a really nice half turn on the low bar. Senior Kirsten Wiedmeyer got her personal best varsity score of 7.1 tonight and really pulled through on varsity.  Paige Petig had a full bar set and with her release move and her giants which is only the second time she threw this routine this year.  

Round 3 on beam was exciting with all three seniors Dehnert, Jacob, and Wiedmeyer all had stuck beam routines tonight.  Senior Aveline Jacob got her personal best beam score of 8.35.   

Round 4 on floor We had a lot of senior step it up tonight on floor at their last home meet ever.  We are working on our connections and consistency throughout all of our skills. Senior Aveline Jacob got her personal best all around score of 32.85  JV= Claire Engle got her personal best score of vault with a 7.0, floor with a 6.8, and all around of 24.8.   Emily Bardenwerper got her personal best score of 4.9 on bars, 6.2 on floor, and a 23.4 all around. We had a great last home meet of the season with lots of excitement and emotions.  The girls are really starting to see where their deductions come from and are working on their form to add points to their score.  Watertown travels to Jefferson this Thursday 1/19 for a non-conference dual. “ – Gosling Coach Jenna Kirchoff

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]