Prep Scoreboard – Saturday: 9/19/20

Cross Country

Beaver Dam Girls 19 Sauk Prairie 44

-BD’s Kylie Hackbarth won the girls race

 

Sauk Prairie 24 Beaver Dam Boys 35

-BD’s Gavin Czarnecki won the boys race

 

Click here for more info on the BD-Sauk Prairie Meet

 

Triangular at Watertown

Boys

  1. Watertown 39
  2. Madison Edgewood41
  3. Cedarburg 42

 

Girls

  1. Cedarburg 27
  2. Watertown 39
  3. Edgewood 58

 

Click here for full meet results

 

Girls Volleyball

Luther Prep 3 Watertown 1

Click the link for full match results

Luther Prep-Watertown Box Score

 

Fall River Triangular

Fall River 2 Valley Christian 1

Fall River 2 Palmyra-Eagle 0

Rio 2 Fall River 1

Rio 3 Palmyra-Eagle 1

Rio 2 Valley Christian 0

 

Fall River Stat leaders

16 kills Jordan Kirchberg

16 kills Becca Gregorio

Ariel Schlachter 7 aces, 49 assists

Olivia Fietz 6 aces, 3 blocks

Hailey Lange 53 digs

 

Rio Stat Leaders:

Kills –  Adeline Hutzler 24, Emily Loging 16, Courtney Quist 12, Anna Benisch 12

Assists –  Vivian Hoene 63

Aces – Vivian Hoene 4, Adeline Hutzler 4

Blocks – Ashley Lamke 3

Digs – Adeline Hutzler 22, Kayla Staveness 18, Vivian Hoene 15, Emily Loging 14

 

Randolph went 3-0 at Ozaukee Tournament to win championship

Rockets went 4-0 in matches and 8-0 in sets

 

Randolph    25    25

Ozaukee     21     9

 

Randolph                        25    25

Living Word Lutheran      12    22

 

Randolph    25    26

Kiel              16    24

 

Championship Match

Randolph            25    25

Random Lake     16    13

 

Randolph Stats for the event

Aces: Carizma Muth: 9, Cassandra Alsum: 6, Presley Buwalda: 5

Kills: Carizma Muth: 28, Cassandra Alsum: 22

Assists: Jorey Buwalda: 62

Blocks: Livia Erdmann: 12, Jorey Buwalda: 7

Digs: Brandi Fuller: 44, Cassandra Alsum: 25, Presley Buwalda: 24

 

Waterloo went 6-0 in their 5-team invitational that included Sauk Prairie, Lake Mills, Hartford and Marshall at Waterloo High School.

1st Waterloo 6-0

2nd Hartford 4-2

3rd Sauk Prairie 2-3

4th Lake Mills  1-4

5th Marshall 0-5

 

Pool play results:

Waterloo vs Sauk Prairie 34-32, 21-25, 15-10

Waterloo vs Lake Mills 25-15, 25-17

Waterloo vs Hartford 25-18, 25-23

Waterloo vs Marshall 25-10, 25-11

Sauk Prairie vs Lake Mills 25-6, 23-15, 15-11

Sauk Prairie vs Hartford 16-25, 16-25

Sauk Prairie vs Marshall 25-14, 15-13

Hartford vs Marshall 25-12, 25-16

Hartford vs Lake Mills 25-10, 26-24

Lake Mills vs Marshall 25-21, 20-25, 15-11

 

Semi Finals

Waterloo vs Lake Mills, 25-19, 25-22

Hartford vs Sauk Prairie 25-22, 25-21

 

Finals

Waterloo vs Hartford 25-20, 25-18

 

Kills: Brooke Mosher 67, Joslyn Wolff 34

Digs: Michaela Riege, 54, Wolff 41

Assists: Mosher 64, Sophia Schneider 52

Aces: Wolff 13, Mosher 7

Blocks: Mosher 11, Abbie Gier 9

 

Central Wisconsin Christian 3 Montello 1

Click the link for full Montello Box Score 9-19

 

Central Wisconsin Christian 3 Omro 1

Click the link for full Omro Box Score

 

Boys Soccer 

Watertown 3 Lake Mills 2

Watertown GK saves – Roberto Ortega, Jr.(10) – 4, Eli Piasecki (12) – 3

Lake Mills GK saves – 4

Watertown goals

Owen Backus (9) – Ethan Kratzer (12) assist – 2’

Eli Sloan (10) – Owen Backus (9) assist – 24’

Owen Backus (9) – Jacob Narkis (11) assist – 48’

Jacob Narkis (11) – 76’

Lake Mills goals

Drew Stoddard – 45’

John Wilke (12) – 56’ free kick

John Wilke (12) – 89’ penalty kick

 

CWC-1 Omro-1 frin 9-17-20
Omro goal in 1st half (unsure of minute, will get it next time) by Ryan Gehrke
CWC goal in 2nd half (unsure of minute, will get it next time) by Benn Mbah

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]