PREP SCOREBOARD – SATURDAY 1/7/23

Saturday, January 7th, 2022

Boys Basketball

Beaver Dam 83 Milwaukee Vincent 62

-BD: Kaul 21, Jens 20, Schmuhl 11

Laconia 68 Waupun 50

Girls Basketball

Deerfield 44 Waterloo 40

-D: Siewert 16, Haak 10, Winger 10

-W: Huebner 18, Blundell 15,

Boys Hockey

Tomah 5 Waupun 4

Wrestling

The Beaver Dam High School/Wayland Wrestling Team won the Lancer Invite on Saturday in Brookfield

SEE FULL RESULTS HERE

Team Scores

1            Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy               255.0

2            Muskego                                                       221.0

3            Baraboo                                                         196.0

4            Slinger                                                           195.0

5            Delavan-Darien                                            182.0

6            Kenosha Tremper                                        172.0

7            Kenosha Indian Trail                                   169.0

8            West Allis Central                                         143.5

9            Chilton/Hilbert                                            124.5

10          Brookfield Central                                        119.0

11          Madison East                                                109.0

12          South Milwaukee                                        100.0

13          Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.                       68.0

14          Greenfield                                                     54.0

15          Mil BRTech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau          28.5

Rocket Scramble Results for Dodgeland

113

Kloi Sweeney (3-6) placed 10th and scored 33.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – Bryce Twardokus (Horicon) 16-12 won by fall over Kloi Sweeney (Dodgeland) 3-6 (Fall 0:37)
  • Consolation Bracket – Kloi Sweeney (Dodgeland) 3-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Kloi Sweeney (Dodgeland) 3-6 won by fall over Kayla Yang (Sheboygan South) 5-14 (Fall 2:41)
  • Consolation Bracket – Miles Zimmerman (Marshall) 10-8 won by fall over Kloi Sweeney (Dodgeland) 3-6 (Fall 0:46)
  • Consolation Bracket – Kloi Sweeney (Dodgeland) 3-6 received a bye () (Bye)

126

Jaden Harris (3-12) placed 12th and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – Aidan Miller (Sheboygan Falls) 20-7 won by fall over Jaden Harris (Dodgeland) 3-12 (Fall 1:00)
  • Consolation Bracket – Jaden Harris (Dodgeland) 3-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Kaden Arndt (Oostburg) 12-6 won by fall over Jaden Harris (Dodgeland) 3-12 (Fall 3:09)
  • Consolation Bracket – Mason Sonnenberg (Cambridge) 12-6 won by fall over Jaden Harris (Dodgeland) 3-12 (Fall 0:47)
  • Consolation Bracket – Anthony Thames-Martin (Wauwatosa) 4-7 won by fall over Jaden Harris (Dodgeland) 3-12 (Fall 2:35)

132

Ryder Hoppens (4-11) placed 12th and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – Wyatt Wilke (Southern Door) 17-13 won by fall over Ryder Hoppens (Dodgeland) 4-11 (Fall 2:16)
  • Consolation Bracket – Ryder Hoppens (Dodgeland) 4-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Donald Schisel (Valders) 5-12 won by fall over Ryder Hoppens (Dodgeland) 4-11 (Fall 5:47)
  • Consolation Bracket – Levi DeZoute (Oostburg) 7-2 won by fall over Ryder Hoppens (Dodgeland) 4-11 (Fall 2:39)
  • Consolation Bracket – Rocco Barzano (Horicon) 11-13 won by fall over Ryder Hoppens (Dodgeland) 4-11 (Fall 3:00)

138

John Reiter (12-13) placed 10th and scored 33.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – Colin Weber (Lomira) 13-13 won by fall over John Reiter (Dodgeland) 12-13 (Fall 2:47)
  • Consolation Bracket – John Reiter (Dodgeland) 12-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – John Reiter (Dodgeland) 12-13 won by fall over Tyce Bettenhausen (Cambridge) 5-15 (Fall 4:29)
  • Consolation Bracket – John Reiter (Dodgeland) 12-13 won by fall over Breckin Hinz (Horicon) 5-12 (Fall 1:41)
  • Consolation Bracket – Tyler Petersen (Marshall) 13-9 won by fall over John Reiter (Dodgeland) 12-13 (Fall 3:05)

152

Anton Mikolanis (4-10) placed 13th and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – JJ Ksioszk (Campbellsport) 19-8 won by fall over Anton Mikolanis (Dodgeland) 4-10 (Fall 1:15)
  • Consolation Bracket – Lucas Collado (Sheboygan South) 9-4 won by fall over Anton Mikolanis (Dodgeland) 4-10 (Fall 3:29)
  • Consolation Bracket – Anton Mikolanis (Dodgeland) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Anton Mikolanis (Dodgeland) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Anton Mikolanis (Dodgeland) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)

170

Robert Link (2-10) placed 8th and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – Robert Link (Dodgeland) 2-10 won by fall over John Vue (Sheboygan South) 3-14 (Fall 2:00)
  • Championship Bracket – Isaiah Giese (Lomira) 16-10 won by fall over Robert Link (Dodgeland) 2-10 (Fall 1:33)
  • Consolation Bracket – Porter Klotz (Campbellsport) 4-8 won by fall over Robert Link (Dodgeland) 2-10 (Fall 1:35)
  • Consolation Bracket – Markus Fletcher (Wauwatosa) 8-4 won by fall over Robert Link (Dodgeland) 2-10 (Fall 0:33)
  • Consolation Bracket – Jackson Foster (Cedar Grove Belgium) 8-7 won by fall over Robert Link (Dodgeland) 2-10 (Fall 2:20)

195

Gavin Merryfield (5-10) placed 9th and scored 41.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – Kale Zimmermann (Valders) 5-7 won by fall over Gavin Merryfield (Dodgeland) 5-10 (Fall 0:23)
  • Consolation Bracket – Gavin Merryfield (Dodgeland) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Gavin Merryfield (Dodgeland) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Gavin Merryfield (Dodgeland) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Gavin Merryfield (Dodgeland) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)

220

John Zenk (4-6) placed 7th and scored 30.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket – John Zenk (Dodgeland) 4-6 won by fall over Max Lau (Brillion) 6-10 (Fall 3:17)
  • Championship Bracket – Joseph Volz (Campbellsport) 24-3 won by fall over John Zenk (Dodgeland) 4-6 (Fall 0:41)
  • Consolation Bracket – London Bradley (Wauwatosa) 12-6 won by fall over John Zenk (Dodgeland) 4-6 (Fall 1:30)
  • Consolation Bracket – John Zenk (Dodgeland) 4-6 won by medical forfeit over Anthony Schlimgen (Marshall) 13-8 (M. For.)
  • Consolation Bracket – Deven Soerens (Cedar Grove Belgium) 7-3 won by fall over John Zenk (Dodgeland) 4-6 (Fall 1:36)

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]