Prep Scoreboard – Friday, January 28th, 2022

Friday, January 28th, 2022

Boys Basketball

Beaver Dam 51 Stoughton 49

-Ty Bunkoske 19, Alex Soto 14, Brady Helbing 13

 

Waupun 78 Ripon 68

-W: Hawkinson 21, Vande Kamp 17, Hull 15, Krueger 10

 

Dodgeland 65 Montello 48

-D: Brugger 22, Appenfeldt 15, Bunoske 10

-M: Postler 17, Mehling 16.

 

Mayville 64 Lomira 44

-M: Mittelstadt 32, Vollmer 15

 

Girls Basketball

Lourdes Academy 56 Hustisford 52

-H: Kuehl 19, Joeckel 11, Collien 10

 

Pardeeville 40 Markesan 22

-P: Ernst 16

-M: Graff 9

 

Randolph 69 Rio 29

-Ra: J. Buwalda 30 points, 10 rebounds

 

Dodgeland 75 Wayland 42

-D: Adrianne Bader scored her 1000th career point

-D: Firari 23, Kompsi 13, Bader 12

-W: Acon 18

 

Columbus 77 Lodi 42

Cambridge 50 Marshall 43

Cambria-Friesland 57 Montello 55

Horicon @ Oakfield – no report

 

Girls Hockey

Medford 9 Beaver Dam 1

-BD Goal: Addy Damon

-BD Saves: Karlee Albert 25

 

Badger Lightning 11 Beaver Dam 0

-BD Saves: Karlee Albert 23 saves

 

Wrestlng

Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy 50.0 DeForest 26.0

138: Kyler Neuberger (BDWA) over Karsen Gear (DEFO) (Fall 3:53) 145: Jacob Larson (DEFO) over Broc Mullenbach (BDWA) (Dec 8-4) 152: James Looper (BDWA) over Harry  Zeimet (DEFO) (Dec 11-6) 160: Logan Thomas (BDWA) over Tucker Schmidt (DEFO) (TF 17-1 2:21) 170: Brody Hemauer (DEFO) over Brandon Esser (BDWA) (Fall 0:36) 182: Elijah Bauer (DEFO) over Remington Diels (BDWA) (Fall 0:32) 195: Gabriel Klatt (BDWA) over Devan Mayr (DEFO) (Fall 0:30) 220: Nick Ludowese (BDWA) over   (DEFO) (For.) 285: Keegan Jacobs (BDWA) over   (DEFO) (For.) 106: Rolando Trevino (BDWA) over   (DEFO) (For.) 113: Avery Femrite (BDWA) over   (DEFO) (For.) 120: Lucas Evans (DEFO) over Rafael Tostado (BDWA) (TF 15-0 5:28) 126: Ren Nickel (BDWA) over   (DEFO) (For.) 132: Taryn  Callaway (DEFO) over Matthew Hendrix (BDWA) (Fall 3:55)

 

Mayville 54 St. Lawrence 18:

#120 Soren Kewley – Winner by Forfeit

#126 Wyatt Meyrose – Winner by Fall

#145 Paul Sawyer – Winner by Fall

#152 Taylor Sarinske – Winner by Fall

#170 Marcus Volkert – Winner by Fall

#182 Ramon Volkert – Winner by Forfeit

#195 Zane Vetter – Winner by Fall

#220 Cole Legas – Winner by Forfeit

#285 Hewsten Steger – Winner by Forfeit

The fastest fall was Zane Vetter, who pinned his opponent in 9 seconds.

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]