PREP SCOREBOARD – FRIDAY 1/6/23

Friday, January 6th, 2022

Girls Basketball

Beaver Dam 56 Watertown 23

-W: Demet 11

-BD: Wilke 19, Oestricher 14

Waupun 56 Xavier 41

-W: Petersen 21, Gopalan 14

-X: Stemper 13

Lomira 43 North Fond du Lac 22

-L: Zingsheim 9

-NFDL: Heidl 11

Horicon 60 Dodgeland 43

-D: Madee Peplinski 13

Rio 56 Fall River 37

-R: Emily Loging 20 points, 11 rebounds, Emma Sampson 11 points

Randolph 41 Markesan 29

Lourdes Academy 68 Hustisford 22

Pardeeville 64 Cambria-Friesland 21

Omro vs. Mayville – no report

Boys Basketball

Lakeside Lutheran 62 Columbus 44

-C: AJ Uttech 13, Peyton Powers 12

-LL: Birkholz 17

Marshall 74 Waterloo 40

Girls Hockey

Viroqua 7 Beaver Dam 0

-BD: Karlee Albert 23 saves

1st period

Viroqua – even strength goal at 1:53 – Gracie Goss from Rachel Simonson Viroqua – even strength goal at 5:29 – Cadence Dehlin unassisted Viroqua – even strength goal at 7:09 – Rachel Simonson from Gabby Olson Viroqua – even strength goal at 13:31 – Rachel Simonson unassisted 2nd period Viroqua – power play goal at 11:54 – Rhiannon Dehlin unassisted 3rd period Viroqua – even strength goal at 7:50 – Rachel Simonson from Rhiannon Dehlin and Gabby Olson Viroqua – even strength goal at 10:42 – Cadence Dehlin from Mateya Kaduc & Willa Thurin

Saves

BD – Karlee Albert – 23

Viroqua – Lilliah Tambourine – 21

“This was a much more competitive game than the score indicates – shots are a better indicator.  We had good offensive pressure with multiple scoring chances – especially in the 2nd period; we just could not solve their goalie.  We struggled with team defense in the 1st period giving Viroqua too many opportunities in close.  Karlee Albert was in net tonight with Emily Smedema under the weather and out of the line up; Karlee’s first minutes in net since last season.  Karlee did all she could – she’s been skating out this year and hasn’t had a chance to spend time in net in practice.  She played well – we didn’t give her enough support.  We outshot Viroqua 10-5 in the 2nd; and had sustained offensive pressure – we just couldn’t put the puck in the back of the net.  This may have been our most complete effort of the season.  The 3rd period saw continued solid play; we took some chances defensively that they capitalized on – but it was still a positive period for us.” – BD Co-Head Coach Paul Uttech

WRESTLING

Beaver Dam 44 Waunakee 30

113: Greyson Kevevan (BDWA) over Connor Cutsinger (WAUN) (Fall 2:46) 120: Rylan Burwitz (BDWA) over (WAUN) (For.) 126: Avery Femrite (BDWA) over (WAUN) (For.) 132: Coltan Nechvatal (WAUN) over (BDWA) (For.) 138: Gabe Guralski (WAUN) over Landen Grow (BDWA) (Dec 9-2) 145: Broc Mullenbach (BDWA) over Dane Spencer (WAUN) (Fall 1:39) 152: Easton Warden (BDWA) over Julian McKinley (WAUN) (Fall 1:45) 160: Gavin Vitense (BDWA) over Aiden Burns (WAUN) (MD 12-3) 170: Joe Kaney (WAUN) over Josiah Barnes (BDWA) (Fall 5:39) 182: Mason Grow (BDWA) over McCoy Smith (WAUN) (MD 16-5) 195: Jack Schweitzer (WAUN) over Keegan Jacobs (BDWA) (Fall 1:52) 220: Michael Keberlein (BDWA) over Tyler Endres (WAUN) (Fall 1:07) 285: Jackson Lenzendorf (WAUN) over Noah Pintar (BDWA) (Fall 0:38) 106: Mason Spear (WAUN) over Rolando Trevino (BDWA) (Dec 7-1)

The Beaver Dam Powerlifting is competing Saturday at the WHSPA Dave Adamovich Memorial in Winneconne, WI

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]