PREP SCOREBOARD – FRIDAY 1/20/23

Friday, January 20th, 2023

Wrestling

Beaver Dam/Wayland Ac. (BDWA) 49.0 Stoughton (STOU) 28.0

182: Remington Diels (BDWA) over Brandon Hohol (STOU) (MD 10-0) 195: Keegan Jacobs (BDWA) over Joseph  Wahlin (STOU) (Fall 2:23) 220: Beckett Spilde (STOU) over Michael Keberlein (BDWA) (Fall 0:59) 285: Griffin  Empey (STOU) over Noah Pintar (BDWA) (Fall 0:22) 106: Landon Johnson (BDWA) over   (STOU) (For.) 113: Rolando Trevino (BDWA) over Gabe Schneider (STOU) (Fall 1:35) 120: Greyson Kenevan (BDWA) over Lukas Hartberg (STOU) (Fall 4:51) 126: Avery Femrite (BDWA) over Victor Rivera (STOU) (Fall 1:03) 132: Chance Suddeth (STOU) over Dylan Hahn (BDWA) (Fall 0:21) 138: Landen Grow (BDWA) over Anders Gausman (STOU) (TF 15-0 4:59) 145: Cole Sarbacker (STOU) over Broc Mullenbach (BDWA) (Fall 4:59) 152: Easton Warden (BDWA) over Danil Kostetskyi (STOU) (Fall 1:30) 160: Ethan Soderbloom (STOU) over Gavin Vitense (BDWA) (MD 11-0) 170: Mason Grow (BDWA) over Gatlin Empey (STOU) (MD 11-0)

“Tonight, Horicon traveled to Poynette, where they competed at the Crazy Clash and took on Poynette, Winnebago Lutheran Academy, Rio/Fall River, Living Word Lutheran and Verona Area. They began the night by wrestling Verona Area where they lost a tough back and forth battle to the eventually tournament champs 39-42. Next they fought hard against WLA but fell short 33-42. Horicon got on track their next dual as they took it to Rio/Fall River defeating them 51-15. Horicon’s fourth dual of the night was against Living Word Lutheran and it was a true nail biter that Horicon was able to edge them out 39-36. The final match of the night Horicon took on Poynette where Horicon fell 21-48. Horicon’s individual highlights were Sophomore Cylus Hetzel-Sawyer going undefeated at 126 and Senior Ethan Fraze going 4-1 at 170. Horicon is back in action Tuesday as they travel to Waupun wrestling begins at 5:30. All results on TrackWrestling.” – Horicon Coach Joe Kern

Crazy Clash Duals – Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Round 2

Horicon defeated Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand. 51-15

  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Rylan Erz (Horicon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Kylee Firari (Horicon) over Khia Bearder (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Fall 3:53
  • 120 – Dominic Wenninger (Horicon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Cylus Hetzel-Sawyer (Horicon) over Abram Stephen (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Fall 2:34
  • 132 – Alex Raymond (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) over Rocco Barzano (Horicon) Dec 11-6
  • 138 – Seth Rohloff (Horicon) over Calan Purvis (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Fall 5:17
  • 145 – Owen Pigeon (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) over Ethan Strieff (Horicon) Fall 3:06
  • 152 – Quinton Bradley (Horicon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Ethan Bryant (Horicon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Ethan Fraze (Horicon) over Dayton Epps (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Dec 11-6
  • 182 – Jacob Yelk (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Brian Wagner (Horicon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 4

Verona Area defeated Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand. 58-18

  • 285 – Gerald Montgomery (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Tayvion Howard (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Khia Bearder (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Abram Stephen (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Ethan Reekie (Verona Area) over Alex Raymond (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Fall 0:56
  • 138 – Calan Purvis (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) over Will Scharenbroch (Verona Area) Fall 1:31
  • 145 – Bryson Kundinger (Verona Area) over Owen Pigeon (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Maj 15-5
  • 152 – Edson Colin Cruz (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Angel Ruano (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Ulysses Perez (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Achilles Mendes (Verona Area) over Jacob Yelk (Rio/Cam.-Fr./Fall Riv./Rand.) Fall 0:42
  • 195 – Jack Rathfelder (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Nick Filandrinos (Verona Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Girls Basketball

Winnebago Lutheran 68 Mayville 28

-WLA: Shea 20

Wayland 58 Milwaukee South 38

Wild Rose 57 Markesan 45

-M: Clark 16

-WR: Havlovitz 26

Omro 51 Lomira 31

Boys Basketball

Horicon 89 Parkview 39

-H: Bushkie 19, Ca. Schwartz 18, L. Streiff 11, W. LeBlanc 11

Columbus 70 Poynette 43

-C: Cotter 26, Uttech 22

-P: Klasky 22

Hustisford 55 Rio 49

-H: Andrew Maas 16, Austin Peplinski 11

Oakfield 55 Cambria-Friesland 43

Princeton-Green Lake 73 Palmyra-Eagle 62

Wineconne 69 Waupun 66

Belleville 67 Marshall 52

Waterloo vs. Cambridge – No Report

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]