Columbus Senior Ben Emler Named Honorable Mention All-State By A.P.

Columbus High School senior Ben Emler has been named Honorable Mention All-State by the Associated Press.  Emler led the Capitol North Conference in scoring this past year at just under 20 points per game.  He was named the Capitol North Conference Player of the Year and plans on playing college basketball at UW-Platteville.

 

2019-20 ASSOCIATED PRESS BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAM

 

Player of the Year — Johnny Davis, sr., La Crosse Central

Coach of the Year — Jerry Petitgoue, Cuba City

 

FIRST TEAM

Patrick Baldwin Jr., 6-9, jr., Sussex Hamilton*

Johnny Davis, 6-5, sr., La Crosse Central*

Carter Gilmore, 6-7, sr., Hartland Arrowhead

Tyrese Hunter, 6-1, jr., Racine St. Catherine’s

Jacob Ognacevic, 6-8, sr., Sheboygan Lutheran

*Unanimous Selection

 

SECOND TEAM

Dalton Banks, 6-2, sr., Eau Claire North

David Joplin, 6-7, Jr., Brookfield Central

Max Klesmit, 6-3, sr., Neenah

Isaiah Stewart, 6-0, sr., Madison La Follette

AJ Vukovich, 6-5, sr., East Troy

 

THIRD TEAM

Jake Buchanan, 6-0, sr., Kimberly

Jordan Davis, 6-4, sr., La Crosse Central

Alex Huibregtse, 6-4, sr., Grafton

Keonte Jones, 6-3, sr., Madison East

Preston Ruedinger, 6-2, jr., Oshkosh Lourdes

 

FOURTH TEAM

Cole Booth, 6-1, sr., Plymouth

Brayden Dailey, 6-6, jr., Cuba City

Mason Dorn, 6-1, jr., Seymour

Kobe Johnson, 6-3, jr., Glendale Nicolet

Kamari McGee, 6-0 jr., Racine St. Catherine’s

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Alex Antetokounmpo, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Carson Arenz, sr., Onalaska; Grant Beirne, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Charlie Bender, jr., Lake Mills; Caden Boser, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Michael Casper, Sr., Merrill; Aidan Clarey, sr., Brookfield Academy; John Bunks, sr., Appleton Xavier; Ryan Claflin, sr., Southern Door; Cole Crubel, sr., River Ridge; Mason Dopirak, jr., Manitowoc Lincoln; Ben Emler, sr., Columbus; Will Fuhrmann, sr., Reedsburg; Logan Geissler, sr., Bay Port; Derek Gray, sr., Madison La Follette; Reed Gunnink, sr., Laconia; Cade Hall, Sr., Mauston; Darius Hannah, sr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Luke Healy, jr., Hudson; Sam Haese, jr., Wrightstown; Adam Hobson, sr., Stoughton; Logan Jedwabny, sr., Kaukauna; Jordan Johnson, jr., Elkhorn; Zac Johnson, jr., River Falls; Matthew Kissner, Sr., Pittsville; Mason Kramer, sr., Prairie du Chien; Gabe Krueger, Sr., Wausau East; Carter Lancaster, jr., Darlington; Grant Manke, sr., Bangor; Cade Meyer, jr., Monroe; Quinton Murrell, jr., Milwaukee King; Parker Nielsen, sr., Prescott; Brady Olson, sr., Cuba City; Peyton Rogers-Schmidt, sr., Chippewa Falls; Cameron Palesse, jr., Waukesha West; Brandin Podziemski, jr., St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy; Colin Schaefer, sr., Sun Prairie; Donovan Schwartz, sr., Winnebago Lutheran Academy; Tyrell Stuttley, sr., Onalaska; Kaleim Taylor, sr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Karter Thomas, sr., Oshkosh West; JaKobe Thompson, jr., Racine Case; Terrance Thompson, sr., La Crosse Central; Casey Verhagen, so., Sheboygan Lutheran; Caleb Williams, Sr., Wild Rose.