BEAVER DAM WRESTLING WINS LANCER INVITE

The Beaver Dam High School/Wayland Wrestling Team won the Lancer Invite on Saturday in Brookfield

Team Scores

1            Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy               255.0

2            Muskego                                                       221.0

3            Baraboo                                                         196.0

4            Slinger                                                           195.0

5            Delavan-Darien                                            182.0

6            Kenosha Tremper                                        172.0

7            Kenosha Indian Trail                                   169.0

8            West Allis Central                                         143.5

9            Chilton/Hilbert                                            124.5

10          Brookfield Central                                        119.0

11          Madison East                                                109.0

12          South Milwaukee                                        100.0

13          Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.                       68.0

14          Greenfield                                                     54.0

15          Mil BRTech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau          28.5

Beaver Dam Results

106

Rolando Trevino (24-6) placed 3rd and scored 22.5 team points.

  • Round 2 – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over Owen Keckler (Kenosha Tremper) 4-12 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 3 – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over Ezequiel Dominguez (Kenosha Indian Trail) 8-13 (Fall 1:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by tech fall over Ra`Quan Carson (Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau) 7-3 (TF-1.5 4:01 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Brady Daniels (Slinger) 18-9 won by fall over Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 (Fall 3:25)
  • 3rd Place Match – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over Dezmen Severson (Baraboo) 15-12 (Fall 1:22)

113

Greyson Kevevan (18-5) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Greyson Kevevan (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-5 won by fall over Omar Yahiaoui (Madison East) 1-3 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 3 – Greyson Kevevan (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-5 won by fall over Ethan Kraemer (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 0-4 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 4 – Greyson Kevevan (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-5 won by fall over Hawken Boettcher (West Allis Central) 5-7 (Fall 0:21)
  • Round 5 – Greyson Kevevan (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-5 won by fall over Alex Donkor (Kenosha Tremper) 9-6 (Fall 1:11)

120

Rylan Burwitz (9-13) placed 6th and scored 3.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Rylan Burwitz (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 9-13 won by decision over Leland Ivey (South Milwaukee) 7-9 (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 2 – Tim Madia (Muskego) 17-11 won by decision over Rylan Burwitz (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 9-13 (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 3 – Lacota Lisowe (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 4-1 won by fall over Rylan Burwitz (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 9-13 (Fall 2:30)
  • Consolation Bracket – Rylan Burwitz (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 9-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Tavier Moronez (Delavan-Darien) 11-9 won by fall over Rylan Burwitz (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 9-13 (Fall 2:41)

126

Avery Femrite (22-8) placed 3rd and scored 38.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by fall over Peyton Oberg (Baraboo) 6-2 (Fall 5:35)
  • Round 2 – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by fall over Lucas Drout (Muskego) 6-14 (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 3 – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by fall over Amadi Cameron (West Allis Central) 14-9 (Fall 0:53)
  • Championship Bracket – Christopher Karbash (Delavan-Darien) 26-6 won by fall over Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 (Fall 1:35)
  • 3rd Place Match – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by fall over Eli Becker (Slinger) 15-9 (Fall 1:18)

138

Landen Grow (24-6) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Landen Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over Theren Madson (Greenfield) 11-12 (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 2 – Landen Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over Keng Thao (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 1-4 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 3 – Landen Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over Aiden Elmore (South Milwaukee) 11-10 (Fall 1:17)
  • Round 5 – Connor Goorsky (Baraboo) 17-1 won by decision over Landen Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 (Dec 7-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Landen Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 24-6 won by fall over JT Brandstatter (Muskego) 22-8 (Fall 2:01)

145

Broc Mullenbach (25-5) placed 2nd and scored 44.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 25-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 25-5 won by fall over Noah Randall (West Allis Central) 3-6 (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 3 – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 25-5 won by fall over Lance Mazanet (Kenosha Indian Trail) 8-7 (Fall 1:54)
  • Championship Bracket – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 25-5 won by fall over Colton Ormiston (Slinger) 13-9 (Fall 3:50)
  • 1st Place Match – Connor O`Donnell (South Milwaukee) 25-1 won by major decision over Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 25-5 (MD 12-3)

152

Easton Warden (18-12) placed 4th and scored 33.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Caleb Huber (West Allis Central) 2-10 (Fall 1:32)
  • Round 2 – Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Bobby Padillia (Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau) 3-4 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 3 – Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Braxton Weisenburger (Madison East) 11-6 (Fall 1:16)
  • Championship Bracket – Talan Pichler (Baraboo) 22-4 won by decision over Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 (Dec 6-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Mason Duerwachter (Muskego) 16-7 won by fall over Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 (Fall 5:59)

152

Tom Putz-Huettner (7-10) placed 7th.

  • Round 1 – Tom Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 7-10 won by fall over Kenny Jerzy (Greenfield) 12-11 (Fall 4:08)
  • Round 2 – Nathan Huff (Delavan-Darien) 24-7 won by fall over Tom Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 7-10 (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 3 – Tom Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 7-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket – Brandon Heimann (Chilton/Hilbert) 4-2 won by fall over Tom Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 7-10 (Fall 2:54)
  • 7th Place Match – Tom Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 7-10 won by fall over Ryson Nelson (Kenosha Tremper) 7-9 (Fall 1:56)

160

Gavin Vitense (22-8) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Gavin Vitense (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by fall over Logan Hansen (Kenosha Tremper) 4-14 (Fall 4:58)
  • Round 3 – Gavin Vitense (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by major decision over Aiden Wickersheim (West Allis Central) 9-9 (MD 13-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Vitense (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by major decision over Slaytt Nolan (Chilton/Hilbert) 8-12 (MD 11-0)
  • Semifinal – Calvin Coffeen (Slinger) 19-7 won by decision over Gavin Vitense (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 (Dec 6-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Gavin Vitense (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-8 won by major decision over Ryker Morgan (Muskego) 15-13 (MD 15-6)

170

Josiah Barnes (6-8) placed 8th and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Benjamin Otto (Brookfield Central) 29-2 won by tech fall over Josiah Barnes (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 6-8 (TF-1.5 2:17 (16-1))
  • Round 3 – Kenneth Vaughn (Kenosha Indian Trail) 14-8 won by fall over Josiah Barnes (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 6-8 (Fall 3:05)
  • Round 4 – Josiah Barnes (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 6-8 won by fall over Dominic Flores (Kenosha Indian Trail) 1-4 (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 5 – Colin Foley (Muskego) 2-3 won by fall over Josiah Barnes (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 6-8 (Fall 3:58)
  • 7th Place Match – Forrest Figueroa (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 2-3 won by fall over Josiah Barnes (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 6-8 (Fall 1:03)

182

Mason Grow (23-7) placed 4th and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 23-7 won by fall over Kason Vorachack (Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau) 6-4 (Fall 0:11)
  • Round 3 – Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 23-7 won by major decision over Phoenix Fortune (Chilton/Hilbert) 15-12 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 23-7 won by fall over Justin Russell (Madison East) 13-8 (Fall 0:50)
  • Semifinal – London Kiser (Kenosha Indian Trail) 22-5 won by decision over Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 23-7 (Dec 2-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Braylon Owen (Baraboo) 10-3 won by decision over Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 23-7 (Dec 6-1)

195

Keegan Jacobs (21-9) placed 5th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Aaron Schorer (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 3-2 won by fall over Keegan Jacobs (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 21-9 (Fall 0:21)
  • Round 3 – Keegan Jacobs (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 21-9 won by fall over Modou Ndene (Madison East) 8-12 (Fall 2:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Ayden Keuler (Chilton/Hilbert) 14-10 won by fall over Keegan Jacobs (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 21-9 (Fall 0:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Keegan Jacobs (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 21-9 won by fall over Aidan Gontscharow (Kenosha Tremper) 5-7 (Fall 2:37)
  • 5th Place Match – Keegan Jacobs (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 21-9 won by fall over Hiten Sharma (Greenfield) 5-3 (Fall 1:58)

220

Michael Keberlein (18-12) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Michael Keberlein (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Tillman Sabel (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 1-4 (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 2 – Michael Keberlein (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Elliott Tuinstra (Madison East) 3-2 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 3 – Brodie Driessen (West Allis Central) 21-5 won by fall over Michael Keberlein (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 (Fall 0:30)
  • Championship Bracket – Tyler Hansen (Kenosha Tremper) 17-1 won by fall over Michael Keberlein (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 (Fall 4:49)
  • 3rd Place Match – Michael Keberlein (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Carter Wellsmith (Brookfield Central) 12-14 (Fall 2:19)

285

Noah Pintar (10-14) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Noah Pintar (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-14 won by fall over Nicholas Mauldin (Kenosha Tremper) 5-10 (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 2 – Noah Pintar (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-14 won by fall over Gavin Martinez LaPorte (Kenosha Indian Trail) 4-16 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 3 – Kaden Lofy (Delavan-Darien) 25-8 won by fall over Noah Pintar (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-14 (Fall 1:25)
  • Championship Bracket – Dominic Schnier (Muskego) 27-3 won by fall over Noah Pintar (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-14 (Fall 0:48)
  • 3rd Place Match – Miguel Duran-Jimenez (South Milwaukee) 7-5 won by fall over Noah Pintar (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-14 (Fall 0:38)

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]

Find more info at TrackWrestling.com

Photo Courtesy of Brad Klatt