Beaver Dam Mayor Appoints A Frequent Critic Of Hers To Chair Major Committee

(Beaver Dam) Beaver Dam Mayor Becky Glewen has appointed one of her more outspoken critics to chair one of the city’s two main standing committees. Alderman Ken Anderson – who withstood a challenge for his Ward Six seat in this month’s election – will now helm the Administrative Committee, which is largely tasked with financial matters including the city budget. During last year’s reorganizational meeting, Anderson was vocal in criticizing the mayor’s committee assignments on the council floor, which was not the only clash between the two during Glewen’s first term as mayor.

“Honestly, I was surprised when I was asked to be the chairman of the administrative committee,” Anderson tells DailyDodge, “I have never asked for it nor have I ever expected it. I will do my best anywhere I am asked to serve.  I continue to focus on openness and transparency and will continue to be a voice for my constituents and serve them the best I can.”

Anderson replaces Alderwoman Kara Nelson who moved over to the Operations Committee. Alderman Dave Hanson was tabbed to chair Operations, replacing Therese Henriksen who moved to the Administrative Committee.

There are two new additions on the council, though Mike Wissell had previously served a five-year stint. Wissell, who replaces Mary Morgan, was assigned to Operations. Heidi Freeby, who replaces Jane Loizo, was assigned to Administrative. Chris Olson was re-elected by his peers as council president on an 11-to-three vote, withstanding a challenge from Anderson.

 

CITY OF BEAVER DAM 2020-2021

 APPOINTMENTS BY MAYOR REBECCA GLEWEN

April 21, 2020

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE

 

Alderperson Ken Anderson, Chairperson                                                       expires 4/21

Alderperson Jaclyn Shelton                                                                            expires 4/21

Alderperson Kevin Burnett                                                                            expires 4/21

Alderperson Therese Henriksen                                                                     expires 4/21

Alderperson Heidi Freeby                                                                              expires 4/21

Alderperson Mick Fischer                                                                              expires 4/21

Alderperson Kay Appenfeldt                                                                         expires 4/21

 

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

 

Alderperson David Hansen, Chairperson                                                       expires 4/21

Alderperson Jon Abfall                                                                                   expires 4/21

Alderperson Dan Doyle                                                                                  expires 4/21

Alderperson Mike Wissell                                                                              expires 4/21

Alderperson Kara Nelson                                                                               expires 4/21

Alderperson Cris Olson                                                                                  expires 4/21

Alderperson Jack Yuds                                                                                  expires 4/21

 

 

CITY OF BEAVER DAM

BOARD & COMMISSION APPOINTMENTS

 

 

BOARD OF APPEALS

(3 year term)

 

Mike Wissell, Chairperson                 210 E. Maple Ave.                              expires 2/15/21

VACANT                                                                                                       expires 2/15/21

Heidi Freeby                                       309 Farwell Rd.                                  expires 4/19/22

Lowell Peck                                        700 Marsh Trail                                   expires 2/15/21

Kay Appenfeldt                                  108 Sioux Dr.                                      expires 2/15/21

            Non-Voting Members

John Moosreiner, Inspection Services

Zak Bloom, City Clerk/Appeals Secretary

Becky Glewen, Mayor

 

BOAT LAUNCH INSPECTORS

(3 year term, citizen members)

 

Thane Lyon                             N7281 Watercress Ln.                                    expires 12/31/23

Isaac Pentinmaki                     W10670 Hickory Pt.                                       expires 12/31/23

Don Voss                                N7635 Edgewater                                           expires 12/31/23

 

BOARD OF REVIEW

(1 year term for citizen members)

 

Becky Glewen, Mayor

Zak Bloom, City Clerk/Secretary for Committee

Glen Link                                200 LaCrosse St.                                             expires 12/31/20

Sionag Black                           619 Monroe St.                                               expires 12/31/20

Dan Hilbert                             211 Webster St.                                              expires 12/31/20

VACANT Alternate Member

Non-Voting Member:  City Attorney Maryann Schacht

 

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

(2 year term for citizen members)

 

Alderperson David Hansen, Chairperson                                                       expires 4/21

Alderperson Kay Appenfeldt                                                                         expires 4/21

Tracy Propst, Chamber of Commerce                                                            expires 5/1/21

Kevin Carnine, Citizen-at-large                                                                     expires 5/1/21

Pam Korth, Citizen-at-large                                                                            expires 5/1/20

Rich Zieman, Citizen-at-large                                                                        expires 5/1/21

Mark Holsapple, Citizen-at-large                                                                   expires 5/1/21

Ric Fiegel, Citizen-at-large                                                                             expires 5/1/21

 

 

COMMUNITY LIBRARY BOARD

 (3 year term for citizen members)

 

Alderperson Mike Wissell, Liaison    210 E. Maple Ave                               expires 4/21

Steve Hannan                                      717 MacArthur Dr.                             expires 5/1/20

Beth Jewell                                          100 W. Water St.                                expires 5/1/21

Mary Vogl-Rauscher                          208 Starkweather Dr.                          expires 5/1/22

James Flynn, President                       705 Oneida Street                               expires 5/1/22

John Haider                                         1446 Hiawatha Drive                          expires 5/1/22

Tina Pawicz                                        609 S. Vita Ave                                  expires 5/1/20

Samantha Stam                                   406 North St.                                      expires 5/1/21

Sandra David, Dir. of Teaching & Learning (Superintendent of Schools or Designee)

 

BEAVER DAM LAKE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

(1 year term)

 

Bill Foley                                            W9631 Rose Cir.                                expires 12/31/20

Akshay Kalra                                      100 Stonehaven Cir.                           expires 12/31/20

Ben Larson                                          W8826 Hemlock Rd.                          expires 12/31/20

Barb Link                                            200 LaCrosse St.                                 expires 12/31/20

Alexis Luedkte                                   W9552 Zimmerman Dr.                     expires 12/31/20

Rob Monette                                       W9215 Horseshoe Rd.                       expires 12/31/20

John Moser                                          325 W. Third Street                            expires 12/31/20

Karen Huber                                       W8958 Oak Lane                                expires 12/31/20

Marlin Spindler                                   921 N. Center St.                                expires 12/31/20

Joe Tschumperlin                                900 MacArthur Dr.                             expires 12/31/20

Andrea Utrie                                       319 Farwell Rd.                                  expires 12/31/20

Kristine Westphal                               1021 Madison St.                                expires 12/31/20

Conrad Winkelman                             N8415 Fairway Dr.                             expires 12/31/20

Ald. Kevin Burnett                             144 E. Burnett St.                               expires 4/2021

Zachary Boom (Treasurer of Corp.                                                                indefinite term

& Director of Administration)

 

 

PLAN COMMISSION

(3 year term for citizen members – 1 year for Alderpersons)

 

Becky Glewen, Mayor/Chairperson                                                               term of office

Todd Janssen, Engineering Coordinator/ Secretary                                       expires 5/1/21

Alderperson Cris Olson                      214 Roller Ave                                   expires 4/21

Alderperson Heidi Freeby                  Farwell Street                         expires 4/21

Mark Heuer                                         1215 Homestead Rd.                          expires 5/1/21

Bev Beal-Loeck                                  129 Dana Dr.                                     expires 5/1/20

Bill Schwartz                                      W8090 Hwy. 33                                  expires 5/1/22

                        Non-Voting Members

John Moosreiner, Inspection Services                                                            indefinite term

Maryann Schacht, City Attorney                                                                    term of office

 

 

HOUSING AUTHORITY

(3 year term, citizen members)

 

VACANT Alderperson                                                                                   expires 4/20

Alderperson Mick Fischer                                                                              expires 4/20

Terry Zimmerlee                                 514 Beaver St.                                    expires 8/1/19

Mark Heuer                                         1215 Homestead Rd.                          expires 8/1/19

Mike Wissell                                       210 E. Maple Ave.                              expires 8/1/19

 

LANDMARK COMMISSION

(3 year term for citizen members)

 

                        Michael Firchow, Chairperson           221 Front St.                                       expires 6/30/20

Ruth Metz                                           1110 Lakeshore Dr.                            expires 4/30/21

Jessalyn Braun                                    108 Smythe Ct.                                   expires 4/30/21

Kate Schneider                                    719 Beaver St.                                    expires 4/30/21

Dean Mueller                                      N9689 Teal Ct.                                   expires 6/30/19

Mark Murphy, Alternate                     806 DeClark St.                                  expires 6/30/20

Glen Link, Alternate                           200 LaCrosse St.                                 expires 6/30/21

            Non-Voting Members:

            Cheryl Lohry, Secretary

Becky Glewen, Mayor                                                                                    term of office

John Moosreiner, Inspection Services                                                            indefinite term

Maryann Schacht, City Attorney                                                                    term of office

 

POLICE & FIRE COMMISSION

(5 year term)

 

Jeffry Kohman, Chairperson               800 S. Spring St.                                 expires 5/1/23

John Oathout                                      1201 Gomer Dr.                                  expires 5/1/24

Nancy Conley                                                 1115 Homestead Rd., #8                    expires 5/1/22

Casey Carney                                      111 Cleveland St.                                expires 5/1/21

Gary Spielman, Secretary                   1208 Hiawatha Drive                          expires 5/1/20

Non-Voting Member:

John Kuzniewicz                                 N7100 Marlow Road

 

TOURISM COMMITTEE

 (Chamber of Commerce-1 year term)

 

Alderperson Dan Doyle                      Farwell Ave                                        expires 4/21

 

CITY ATTORNEY

(Indefinite term)

Maryann Schacht

 

 

SENIOR CENTER STEERING COMMITTEE

(1 year term)

Alderperson Kay Appenfeldt                                                                         expires 4/21

 

 

WEED COMMISSIONER

John Neumann