BD Wrestlers 2nd At Lancer Invite

The Beaver Dam High School/Wayland wrestling team finished 2nd at the Lancer Invite on Saturday in Brookfield.

 

Team Scores

1            Muskego           175.5

2            Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy          174.0

3            Delavan-Darien             161.0

4            Slinger 151.0

5            Hamilton           125.0

6            Brookfield Central        84.0

7            Baraboo            81.0

8            Shoreland Lutheran     68.0

9            Clinton               61.0

10          Milwaukee Ronald Reagan      54.0

11          Greenfield        41.0

12          Madison East   40.0

13          Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.    34.0

14          Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau   33.0

15          South Milwaukee         31.0

16          Kenosha Indian Trail    0.0

16          Kenosha Tremper         0.0

 

Beaver Dam High School Results

2022 Lancer Invitational Results for Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy

106

Rolando Trevino (12-9) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 12-9 won by fall over Braydyn Collins (Clinton) 9-13 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 2 – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 12-9 won by fall over Van Bertholf (Milwaukee Ronald Reagan) 5-6 (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 3 – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 12-9 won by fall over Ra`Quan Carson (Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau) 0-5 (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 4 – Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 12-9 won by fall over Finnegck Ricco (Milwaukee Ronald Reagan) 1-4 (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 5 – Brady Daniels (Slinger) 18-7 won by fall over Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 12-9 (Fall 4:18)

113

Avery Femrite (18-12) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by fall over Nathan Zembles (Hamilton) 8-12 (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 2 – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by major decision over Lacota Lisowe (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 6-3 (MD 13-0)
  • Round 3 – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by decision over Carson Bruce (Brookfield Central) 14-8 (Dec 9-6)
  • Championship Bracket – Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 won by decision over Nathan Schanen (Muskego) 12-11 (Dec 7-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Eli Becker (Slinger) 19-6 won by major decision over Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 18-12 (MD 11-1)

126

Ren Nickel (13-12) placed 4th and scored 16.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ren Nickel (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-12 won by fall over Jakob Samuel (South Milwaukee) 2-4 (Fall 2:19)
  • Round 3 – Ren Nickel (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-12 won by fall over Tim Schanen (Muskego) 13-8 (Fall 2:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Ren Nickel (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-12 won by decision over Camdon Schultz (Baraboo) 7-15 (Dec 8-6)
  • Semifinal – Nolan Skinner (Slinger) 15-8 won by fall over Ren Nickel (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-12 (Fall 2:16)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Moore (Hamilton) 13-6 won by decision over Ren Nickel (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-12 (Dec 8-5)

138

Kyler Neuberger (30-1) placed 1st and scored 24.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kyler Neuberger (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Kemonta Williams (Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau) 1-4 (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 2 – Kyler Neuberger (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Aiden Elmore (South Milwaukee) 7-9 (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 4 – Kyler Neuberger (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Mason Duerwachter (Muskego) 6-2 (Fall 4:55)
  • Round 5 – Kyler Neuberger (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Colton Ormiston (Slinger) 15-9 (Fall 5:23)
  • 1st Place Match – Kyler Neuberger (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by decision over Cole Reid (Muskego) 19-5 (Dec 11-7)

145

Broc Mullenbach (14-16) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Connor Goorsky (Baraboo) 23-4 won by fall over Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 14-16 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 3 – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 14-16 won by fall over Kenny Jerzy (Greenfield) 10-10 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 4 – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 14-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 – Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 14-16 won by fall over Lucas Schanen (Muskego) 4-6 (Fall 5:22)
  • 3rd Place Match – Muhammad Saneh (Madison East) 11-7 won by fall over Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 14-16 (Fall 3:30)

152

Easton Warden (13-11) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-11 won by fall over Dominic Corso (Greenfield) 5-10 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 2 – Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-11 won by fall over Julian Sanchez (Brookfield Central) 3-5 (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 3 – Austin Elger (Muskego) 23-3 won by fall over Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-11 (Fall 3:55)
  • Championship Bracket – Max Burch (Hamilton) 19-5 won by fall over Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-11 (Fall 1:10)
  • 3rd Place Match – Easton Warden (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 13-11 won by fall over Vincent Tikkanen (Baraboo) 12-14 (Fall 0:18)

160

Logan Thomas (10-6) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Owen Chelminiak (Delavan-Darien) 24-4 won by major decision over Logan Thomas (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-6 (MD 10-0)
  • Round 3 – Logan Thomas (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-6 won by major decision over Jomar Matos (Milwaukee Ronald Reagan) 18-7 (MD 11-0)
  • Round 4 – Logan Thomas (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-6 won by fall over James Esselman (Clinton) 4-13 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 5 – Logan Thomas (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-6 won by major decision over Isaac Peters (Brookfield Central) 7-11 (MD 22-8)
  • 3rd Place Match – Calvin Coffeen (Slinger) 14-11 won by fall over Logan Thomas (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-6 (Fall 2:37)

170

Mason Grow (10-9) placed 7th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-9 won by fall over Alejandro Gaona (Milwaukee Ronald Reagan) 6-19 (Fall 0:52)
  • Round 3 – Marcellus Satterfield (Greenfield) 22-5 won by major decision over Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-9 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Benjamin Otto (Brookfield Central) 16-1 won by decision over Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-9 (Dec 12-6)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Yuki Sesoko (Elkhart Lk.-Gl./Howards Gr.) 4-4 won by decision over Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-9 (Dec 5-1)
  • 7th Place Match – Mason Grow (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 10-9 won by fall over Lucas Rathje (Shoreland Lutheran) 6-11 (Fall 1:20)

195

Gabriel Klatt (30-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gabriel Klatt (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Gabriel Klatt (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over James Bratz (Shoreland Lutheran) 5-12 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 3 – Gabriel Klatt (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Josh Weber (Slinger) 9-12 (Fall 2:38)
  • Championship Bracket – Gabriel Klatt (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Reid Mayer (Hamilton) 19-5 (Fall 0:43)
  • 1st Place Match – Gabriel Klatt (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 30-1 won by fall over Zach Current (Muskego) 9-1 (Fall 1:53)

220

Nick Ludowese (22-4) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nick Ludowese (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-4 won by fall over Kason Vorachack (Milw. Bradley Tech/Carmen S/Arts/Juneau) 0-5 (Fall 2:23)
  • Round 2 – Nick Ludowese (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-4 won by fall over Alejandro Echeverria (Delavan-Darien) 10-9 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 4 – Nick Ludowese (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-4 won by fall over Lance Kutz (Clinton) 8-15 (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 5 – Nick Ludowese (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-4 won by fall over Dominic Schnier (Muskego) 20-7 (Fall 1:12)
  • 1st Place Match – Nick Ludowese (Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy) 22-4 won by fall over Jack Strobel (Brookfield Central) 16-6 (Fall 2:39)

Results from TrackWrestling.com

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]

Photo courtesy of Bradley Klatt