Prep Scoreboard – Saturday 9/18/21

Prep Results – Saturday 9/19/21

If your team’s results are not here make sure your coach emails them to [email protected]

 

Girls Volleyball

Rio – 25 25

Dodgeland 14 17

 

Rio – 25 19 12

Westfield 18 25 15

 

Rio – 22 25 13

Marshall 25 10 15

 

Rio Leaders:

Kills – Emily Loging 24, Anna Benisch 23

Assists – Vivian Hoene 51

Aces – Vivian Hoene 12, Anna Benisch 7

Digs – Anna Benisch 38, Vivian Hoene 29, Kayla Staveness 27

 

“ We had some good battles today, but came up on the short end of a couple.  This might have been one of our best defensive efforts of the year.  We had several players with high dig totals and really seemed focused on that side of the ball. On the offensive side of the ball Anna had a really great day attacking.  Vivian Hoene also had her best showing from the setter position which helped a lot.  She also played very well from the service line with 12 aces on the day.  We did struggle a bit to finish, which we will put to the test this week as we keep preparing.” Rio Coach JC Madorin

 

Watertown Volleyball Invite

Goslings finished in 4th place

 

Win vs Whitnall 25-12, 23-25, 15-13

Lost vs Deforest 25-18, 23-15, 8-15

Win vs Kenosha Bradford 25-17, 25-10

Lost vs Fort Atkinson 25-23, 17-25, 9-15

Lost vs Green Bay Preble 21-25, 25-17, 11-15

 

Watertown Tournament Stats:

Kills: Maryann Gudenkauf-33, Kylei Braatz-26

Aces: Amara Denault-14

Assists: Payton Roets-81

Blocks: Abby Walsh-6

Digs: Kallie Feder-26, Amara Denault-20

 

Randolph Girls Volleyball was 4th at Waupun Invite

Randolph finished 2nd at the Waupun Tournament, going 4-1 on the day.

 

Randolph 1  Chippewa Falls 2

Randolph 2  Waupun 0

Randolph 2  Brillion 0

Randolph 2  Wabeno/Leona 0

Randolph 2  Appleton West 0

Rockets Leaders

Kills: Carizma Muth 38, Cassandra Alsum 33, Josie Spors 19

Assists: Jorey Buwlada 91

Aces: Carizma Muth 12, Cassandra Alsum 10

Blocks: Lauren Grieger 10, Brianna Wiersma 8

Digs: Cassandra Alsum 26, Brandi Fuller 25, Carizma Muth 25

 

Waupun Cross Country

The Boys Cross Country team placed 4th at the Kris Greening Invite in Ripon on Saturday.  Triston Rockwell led the team placing 11th, followed by Marcus Kuhn in 21st place, Camron Pokorny in 26th place. Conner Kuhn in 30th place, and Zander Disbrow rounded out the scoring five placing 35th.

The Girls Cross Country team placed 6th at the Kris Greening Invite in Ripon Invite Saturday. Josie Kooima led the team placing 15th, followed by Naomi Aalsma in 28th place, Emma Walstra in 41st place, Ella Morenzien in 48th place, and Ellie Vande Kamp rounded out the scoring five placing 61st.

Quote:  “A lot of good competition here, and both boys and girls responed and ran well.” -Warriors Coach Matt Dickhut

Next Meet: Thursday, September 23, River Run in Horicon.

Results:  https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/196949/results

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]