Prep Scoreboard – Tuesday: 10-20-20

 

Girls Volleyball Regionals

Division One

Sauk Prairie 3 Watertown 0

25-12, 25-19, 25-23

 

Division Three

Dodgeland defeats Ozaukee by forfeit

 

Division Four

Cambria-Friesland 3 Fall River 1

25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18

Fall River Stat leaders

Belle Gregorio had 13 kills, 19 digs

Becca Tramburg had 9 kills 16 digs

Ava Rozinski had 7 kills and 21 digs

Ariel Schlachter had 30 assists, 12 digs

Natalie Anderson had 4 aces and 21 digs

 

Boys Soccer Regionals

Division One

Sussex Hamilton 1 Watertown 0

 

Cross Country Sub-Sectionals

Division One @ Wyona Park near Portage

Beaver Dam girls finish 2nd and qualify for Sectionals as a team.  BDHS’ Gavin Czarnecki also qualifies for Sectionals.  Watertown’s Christopher Kitzhaber and Josh Krueger on the boys side and Emma Gilbertson and Autumn Meyers for the girls also advance to the Sectional.

 

Beaver Dam Top Boys Finisher: Gavin Czarnecki – 16:43 – 1st

Beaver Dam Top Girls Finisher: Kylie Hackbarth – 19”40 – 1st

Watertown Top Boys Finisher: Christopher Kitzhaber – 17:00 – 6th

Watertown Top Girls Finisher: Emma Gilbertson – 20:19 – 4th

 

Division Two @Poynette

Cambria-Friesland-Randolph Top Boys Finisher: Aiden Bobholz – 20:41 – 42nd

Cambria-Friesland-Randolph Top Girls Finisher: Kamber Pekarske – 23:14 – 17th

Marshall Top Boys Finisher: Jaxon Hornby – 18:59 – 18th

Marshall Top Girls Finisher: Mya Andrews – 22:46 – 11th

 

Division Two @Berlin

Waupun’s Rhyer Smit won the boys race to advance to the Sectional, while the Warriors Josie Koolma and Naomi Aalsma also earned a spot in the Sectional on the girls side.

Waupun Top Boys Finisher: Rhyer Smit – 16:49 – 1st

Waupun Top Girls Finisher: Josie Koolma – 20:52 – 6th

 

Division Two @East Troy

Mayville Top Boys Finisher: Nate Rittenbusch – 21:32 – 44th

Mayville Top Girls Finisher: Belle Wohahn – 25:30 – 33rd

 

Division Three @Albany

Horicon’s boys team advances to Sectionals with a 2nd place finish as does Dodgeland’s Evan Finger, Markesan’s Aiden Schmick, and Wayland’s Griffin Hughland. The Dodgeland girls team finishes 2nd and qualifies for the Sectional.  Markesan’s Tori Thomas also qualifies for the Sectional.

 

Dodgeland Top Boys Finisher: Evan Finger – 17:31 – 1st

Dodgeland Top Girls Finisher: Ava Raasch – 19:56 – 1st

Horicon Top Boys Finisher: Austin Zamorano – 17:57 – 3rd

Horicon Top Girls Finisher: Annette Brazano – 24:53 – 23rd

Markesan Top Boys Finisher: Aiden Schmick – 18:00 – 4th

Markesan Top Girls Finisher: Tori Thomas – 23:41 – 14th

Fall River/Rio Top Boys Finisher: Josh Dietzenbach – 20:16 – 18th

Fall River/Rio Top Girls Finisher: Riley Lansverk – 24:33 – 21st

Waterloo Top Boys Finisher: Jonathan Aguero – 19:25 – 13th

Waterloo Top Girls Finisher: Julia Asik – 26:07 – 29th

Wayland Top Boys Finisher: Griffin Hughland – 18:16 – 6th

Wayland Top Girls Finisher: Molly Davis – 38:42 – 57th

 

CLICK HERE FOR FULL SUBSECTIONAL RESULTS

 

Girls Swimming

Watertown 98 Beaver Dam 69

Click here for full meet results

 

If you have a question about this story or have an idea for a future local sports story, please email Wade Bates at [email protected]